27281.
(a) Deeds or grants conveying any interest in or easement upon real estate to a political corporation or governmental agency for public purposes shall not be accepted for recordation without the consent of the grantee evidenced by its certificate or resolution of acceptance attached to or printed on the deed or grant. If a certificate of acceptance is used, it shall be in substantially the following form:
This is to certify that the interest in real property conveyed
by the deed or grant dated _________ from _________ to _________ , a political corporation and/or governmental agency is hereby accepted by order of the
_____
(legislative body)
_____
on
_____
(date)
_____
, (or by the undersigned officer or agent on behalf of the
_____
(legislative body)
_____
pursuant to authority conferred by resolution of the
_____
(legislative body)
_____
adopted on
_____
(date)
_____
,) and the grantee consents to recordation thereof by its duly authorized officer. Dated ____________________By |
(b) A political corporation or governmental agency, by a general resolution, may authorize one or more officers or agents to accept and consent to a deed or grant described in subdivision (a).
(c) In cases where the county tax collector files purchaser’s deeds with respect to a sale for defaulted taxes, the information contained in those documents shall be deemed to constitute compliance with this section.
(d) The requirements of this section shall not apply to a deed
of trust or other security or regulatory document recorded by or on behalf of a state agency pursuant to a program or activity of the agency authorized by statute or regulation.
(e) Subdivision (a) does not apply to a revocable transfer on death deed.
(f) A revocable transfer on death deed that names a political corporation or governmental agency as a beneficiary does not transfer title to that political corporation or governmental agency unless and until the political corporation or governmental agency records a resolution of acceptance or a certificate of consent in a form substantially similar to the form prescribed in subdivision (a).
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 215, Sec. 1. (SB 315) Effective January 1, 2022.)