Government Code - GOV
TITLE 3. GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES [23000 - 33205]
  ( Title 3 added by Stats. 1947, Ch. 424. )
DIVISION 2. OFFICERS [24000 - 28085]
  ( Division 2 added by Stats. 1947, Ch. 424. )
PART 3. OTHER OFFICERS [26500 - 27773]
  ( Part 3 added by Stats. 1947, Ch. 424. )
CHAPTER 5. County Treasurer [27000 - 27137]
  ( Chapter 5 added by Stats. 1947, Ch. 424. )
ARTICLE 1. Duties Generally [27000 - 27013]
  ( Article 1 added by Stats. 1947, Ch. 424. )
27000.7.
(a) A person shall not be eligible for election or appointment to the office of county treasurer, county tax collector, or county treasurer-tax collector of any county unless that person meets at least one of the following criteria:
(1) The person has served in a senior financial management position in a county, city, or other public agency dealing with similar financial responsibilities for a continuous period of not less than three years, including, but not limited to, treasurer, tax collector, auditor, auditor-controller, or the chief deputy or an assistant in those offices.
(2) The person possesses a valid baccalaureate, masters, or doctoral degree from an accredited college or university in any of the following major fields of study: business administration, public administration, economics, finance, accounting, or a related field, with a minimum of 16 college semester units, or their equivalent, in accounting, auditing, or finance.
(3) The person possesses a valid certificate issued by the California Board of Accountancy pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 5000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, showing that person to be, and a permit authorizing that person to practice as, a certified public accountant.
(4) The person possesses a valid charter issued by the Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts showing the person to be designated a Chartered Financial Analyst, with a minimum of 16 college semester units, or their equivalent, in accounting, auditing, or finance.
(b) (1) This section shall only apply to any person duly elected or appointed as a county treasurer, county tax collector, or county treasurer-tax collector on or after January 1, 1998.
(2) The amendments made by the act adding this paragraph apply to any person duly elected or appointed as a county treasurer, county tax collector, or county treasurer-tax collector on or after January 1, 2024.
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 187, Sec. 2. (SB 882) Effective January 1, 2024.)