Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS [18400 - 22949.80]
  ( Division 8 added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 44. )
CHAPTER 2. Boxing, Wrestling, and Martial Arts [18600 - 18888.12]
  ( Heading of Chapter 2 renumbered from Chapter 8 by Stats. 1988, Ch. 160, Sec. 6. )
ARTICLE 7. Regulation of Contests [18700 - 18748]
  ( Article 7 added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1092, Sec. 2. )
18711.
(a) (1) (A) The commission shall require, as a condition of licensure and as a part of the application process, the examination by a licensed physician and surgeon who specializes in neurology and neurosurgery of each applicant for a license as a professional athlete or contestant licensed under this chapter or, if for the renewal of a license, this examination every year, in addition to any other medical examinations.
(i) Upon initial licensure, the examination shall include tests and examinations designed to detect physical conditions that could place the athlete or contestant at risk for serious injury or permanent or temporary impairment of any bodily function. These tests or examinations shall include, but not be limited to, a neurological examination or a neuro-psychological examination, a brain imaging scan, and an electrocardiogram (EKG). The physician may recommend any additional tests or evaluations he or she deems necessary.
(ii) For renewal of a license, the physician shall determine the tests or evaluations necessary, if any.
(iii) The commission may require an athlete or contestant licensed under this chapter to undergo additional neurological tests where, based on the totality of the athlete’s or contestant’s records, it appears the athlete or contestant may be at risk of cognitive impairment.
(iv) On the basis of a physical examination under this subdivision, and any additional tests that are conducted, the physician may recommend to the commission whether the applicant may be permitted to be licensed in California or not. The executive officer shall review these recommendations and report any denials of licensure. If, as a result of these recommendations, the executive officer refuses to grant the applicant a license or to renew a license, the applicant shall not compete in California until the denial has been overruled by the commission as provided in this chapter.
(v) The commission may waive the requirement for a brain imaging scan or an EKG if a brain imaging scan or EKG was completed as part of the licensing requirements in another state, the commission determines that this brain imaging scan or EKG creates a reliable baseline for the athlete or contestant, and the commission has been provided with a copy of the brain imaging scan or EKG reports.
(vi) This subparagraph shall become inoperative on the date the regulations adopted by the commission pursuant to subparagraph (B) become operative.
* * *