* California Constitution - CONS
ARTICLE VI JUDICIAL [SEC. 1 - SEC. 22]
  ( Article 6 added Nov. 8, 1966, by Prop. 1-a. Res.Ch. 139, 1966 1st Ex. Sess. )
SEC. 12.
(a) The Supreme Court may, before decision, transfer to itself a cause in a court of appeal. It may, before decision, transfer a cause from itself to a court of appeal or from one court of appeal or division to another. The court to which a cause is transferred has jurisdiction.
(b) The Supreme Court may review the decision of a court of appeal in any cause.
(c) The Judicial Council shall provide, by rules of court, for the time and procedure for transfer and for review, including, among other things, provisions for the time and procedure for transfer with instructions, for review of all or part of a decision, and for remand as improvidently granted.
(d) This section shall not apply to an appeal involving a judgment of death.
(Sec. 12 amended Nov. 6, 1984, by Prop. 32. Res.Ch. 64, 1984. Operative May 6, 1985.)