Compare Versions

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1307 Public postsecondary education: exemption from nonresident tuition.(2017-2018)



Current Version: 02/17/17 - Introduced         Compare Versions information image


AB1307:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1307


Introduced by Assembly Member Gomez

February 17, 2017


An act to amend Section 68130.5 of the Education Code, relating to public postsecondary education.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1307, as introduced, Gomez. Public postsecondary education: exemption from nonresident tuition.
Existing law exempts a student, other than a nonimmigrant alien, as defined, from paying nonresident tuition at the California State University and the California Community Colleges if the student meets certain requirements, including high school attendance in California for 3 or more years or attainment of credits earned in California from a California high school equivalent to 3 or more years of full-time high school coursework and a total of 3 or more years of attendance in California elementary and secondary schools.
This bill would make a nonsubstantive change in this provision.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 68130.5 of the Education Code, as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 675 of the Statutes of 2014, is amended to read:

68130.5.
 Notwithstanding any other law:
(a) A student, other than a nonimmigrant alien within the meaning of paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Section 1101 of Title 8 of the United States Code, who meets all of the following requirements shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition at the California State University and the California Community Colleges:
(1) Satisfaction of either of the following:
(A) High school attendance in California for three or more years.
(B) Attainment of credits earned in California from a California high school equivalent to three or more years of full-time high school coursework and a total of three or more years of attendance in California elementary schools, California secondary schools, or a combination of those schools.
(2) Graduation from a California high school or attainment of the equivalent thereof.
(3) Registration as an entering student at, or current enrollment at, an accredited institution of higher education in California not earlier than the fall semester or quarter of the 2001–02 academic year.
(4) In the case of a person without lawful immigration status, the filing of an affidavit with the institution of higher education stating that the student has filed an application to legalize his or her immigration status, or will file an application as soon as he or she is eligible to do so.
(b) A student who is exempt from nonresident tuition under this section may be reported by a community college district as a full-time equivalent student for apportionment purposes.
(c) The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges and the Trustees of the California State University shall prescribe rules and regulations for the implementation of this section.
(d) Student information obtained in the implementation of this section is confidential.