PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1287 Student financial aid: Cal Grant Program eligibility.(2013-2014)



Current Version: 09/16/13 - Enrolled         Compare Versions information image


AB1287:v94#DOCUMENT

Enrolled  September 16, 2013
Passed  IN  Senate  September 09, 2013
Passed  IN  Assembly  September 10, 2013
Amended  IN  Senate  July 09, 2013
Amended  IN  Senate  June 19, 2013
Amended  IN  Assembly  April 02, 2013
Amended  IN  Assembly  March 21, 2013

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1287


Introduced by Assembly Member Quirk-Silva
(Coauthors: Assembly Members Bonilla, Ian Calderon, and Wieckowski)

February 22, 2013


An act to amend Section 69433.6 of the Education Code, relating to student financial aid.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1287, Quirk-Silva. Student financial aid: Cal Grant Program eligibility.
Existing law, the Ortiz-Pacheco-Poochigian-Vasconcellos Cal Grant Program (Cal Grant Program), establishes the Cal Grant A and B Entitlement Awards, the California Community College Transfer Cal Grant Entitlement Awards, the Competitive Cal Grant A and B Awards, the Cal Grant C Awards, and the Cal Grant T Awards under the administration of the Student Aid Commission, and establishes eligibility requirements for awards under these programs for participating students attending qualifying institutions. One of the eligibility requirements for these awards is that the household income and assets of an applicant not exceed levels that are specified in the act and adjusted annually to reflect changes in the cost of living. The Cal Grant Program authorizes the renewal of Cal Grant awards by eligible students, who are known as renewing recipients under the Cal Grant Program, in accordance with prescribed requirements.
This bill would specify eligibility criteria that, commencing with the 2014–15 academic year, would apply to Cal Grant award recipients who were determined to be ineligible for a renewal award because they exceeded the maximum household income or asset level, or failed to meet the minimum need threshold, as specified, but who subsequently meet eligibility requirements for a Cal Grant award.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 69433.6 of the Education Code is amended to read:

69433.6.
 (a) Cal Grant A awards and Cal Grant B awards may be renewed for a total of the equivalent of four years of full-time attendance in an undergraduate program provided that minimum financial need as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 69432.9 continues to exist. Commencing with the 2001–02 academic year, the total number of years of eligibility for grants pursuant to this section shall be based on the student’s educational level in his or her course of study as designated by the institution of attendance when the recipient initially receives payment for a grant.
(b) (1) Commencing with the 2014–15 academic year, and for the following three academic years, a recipient who was determined to be ineligible for a renewal award because he or she exceeded the maximum household income or asset level as established by subdivision (k) of Section 69432.7, or failed to meet the minimum need threshold established in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 69432.9, during the 2011–12, 2012–13, or 2013–14 academic year is eligible to receive a renewal award if the recipient meets all program eligibility requirements for the program from which he or she was previously disqualified. Upon becoming eligible for the renewal award, the recipient’s previous Cal Grant award shall be reestablished with the same renewal eligibility remaining as remained at the end of the recipient’s last academic year of Cal Grant Program eligibility. If, after reestablishing eligibility, the recipient again is determined to be ineligible for failing to meet the maximum household income or asset level, or the minimum need threshold, the recipient’s award shall be placed in unpaid reserve status for the award year. In the event the recipient again meets all program eligibility requirements within four award years of the last award year in which he or she received a Cal Grant award, the recipient shall be eligible to receive a renewal award. A recipient who does not meet all program eligibility requirements within four years of his or her award being placed in unpaid reserve status shall be thereafter ineligible for a Cal Grant award.
(2) Commencing with the 2015–16 academic year, a recipient who is determined to be ineligible for a renewal award because he or she exceeds the maximum household income or asset level as established by subdivision (k) of Section 69432.7, or fails to meet the minimum need threshold established in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 69432.9, in the immediately preceding academic year, shall have his or her award placed in an unpaid reserve status for the award year. In the event that the recipient again meets all program eligibility requirements within four award years of the last award year in which he or she received a Cal Grant award, the recipient shall be eligible to receive a renewal award. A recipient who does not meet all program eligibility requirements within four years of his or her award being placed in unpaid reserve status shall be thereafter ineligible for a Cal Grant award.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), a recipient shall not be eligible to receive a renewal award for more than three award years.
(c) For a student enrolled in an institutionally prescribed five-year undergraduate program, Cal Grant A awards and Cal Grant B awards may be renewed for a total of five years of full-time attendance, provided that minimum financial need as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 69432.9 continues to exist.
(d) (1) A Cal Grant Program award recipient who has completed a baccalaureate degree, and who has been admitted to and is enrolled in a program of professional teacher preparation at an institution approved by the California Commission on Teacher Credentialing is eligible for, but not entitled to, renewal of a Cal Grant Program award for an additional year of full-time attendance, if minimum financial need as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 69432.9 continues to exist.
(2) Payment for an additional year is limited to only those courses required for an initial teaching authorization. An award made under this subdivision may not be used for other courses.
(3) A student’s Cal Grant Program renewal eligibility shall not have lapsed more than 15 months before the payment of an award for purposes of this subdivision.