Compare Versions

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-774 Health facilities: licensure. (2011-2012)



Current Version: 04/12/11 - Amended Assembly         Compare Versions information image


AB774:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 12, 2011

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 774


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Campos

February 17, 2011


An act to amend Section 1277 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to health facilities.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 774, as amended, Campos. Health facilities: licensure.
Existing law provides for the licensure of health facilities by the State Department of Public Health. Existing law requires that the licensure requirements for professional personnel, including psychologists, clinical social workers, and marriage and family therapists, among others, in state and other governmental health facilities, be not less than for those in privately owned health facilities. The department may grant a waiver from licensure requirements for persons in the professions of psychology, marriage and family therapy, or clinical social work who are employed in publicly operated health facilities who are gaining qualifying experience for licensure. The waiver cannot exceed 3 years from the commencement of employment in the state in the case of psychologists or 4 years for marriage and family therapists or clinical social workers, with one additional year to be granted to marriage and family therapists or clinical social workers under extenuating circumstances. Existing law requires the department to grant the extension of a waiver for extenuating circumstances if specified conditions are met.
Existing law provides for the licensure of psychiatric health facilities by the State Department of Mental Health.
This bill would require any other department that employs a marriage and family therapist or a clinical social worker, including a marriage and family therapist or clinical social worker recruited from outside this state, to grant the extension of a waiver for extenuating circumstances if the above-described conditions are met authorize the State Department of Mental Health to grant the above-described waiver and an extension of the waiver for persons employed in facilities licensed by the State Department of Mental Health.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 1277 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

1277.
 (a) No license shall be issued by the state department unless it finds that the premises, the management, the bylaws, rules and regulations, the equipment, the staffing, both professional and nonprofessional, and the standards of care and services are adequate and appropriate, and that the health facility is operated in the manner required by this chapter and by the rules and regulations adopted hereunder.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of Part 2 (commencing with Section 5600) of Division 5 of, or Division 7 (commencing with Section 7100) of, the Welfare and Institutions Code or any other law to the contrary, except Sections 2072 and 2073 of the Business and Professions Code, the licensure requirements for professional personnel, including, but not limited to, physicians and surgeons, dentists, podiatrists, psychologists, marriage and family therapists, pharmacists, registered nurses, and clinical social workers in the state and other governmental health facilities licensed by the state department or by the State Department of Mental Health, as appropriate, shall not be less than for those professional personnel in health facilities under private ownership. Persons employed as psychologists and clinical social workers, while continuing in their employment in the same class as of January 1, 1979, in the same state or other governmental health facility licensed by the state department or by the State Department of Mental Health, as appropriate, , including those persons on authorized leave, but not including intermittent personnel, shall be exempt from the requirements of this subdivision. Additionally, the requirements of this subdivision may be waived by the state department department or by the State Department of Mental Health, as appropriate, solely for persons in the professions of psychology, marriage and family therapy, or clinical social work who are gaining qualifying experience for licensure in such profession in this state. A waiver granted pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed three years from the date the employment commences in this state in the case of psychologists, or four years from commencement of the employment in this state in the case of marriage and family therapists and clinical social workers, at which time licensure shall have been obtained or the employment shall be terminated except that an extension of a waiver of licensure for marriage and family therapists and clinical social workers may be granted for one additional year, based on extenuating circumstances determined by the licensing department pursuant to subdivision (e). For persons employed as psychologists, clinical social workers, or marriage and family therapists less than full time, an extension of a waiver of licensure may be granted for additional years proportional to the extent of part-time employment, as long as the person is employed without interruption in service, but in no case shall the waiver of licensure exceed six years in the case of clinical social workers and marriage and family therapists or five years in the case of psychologists. However, this durational limitation upon waivers shall not apply to active candidates for a doctoral degree in social work, social welfare, or social science, who are enrolled at an accredited university, college, or professional school, but these limitations shall apply following completion of this training. Additionally, this durational limitation upon waivers shall not apply to active candidates for a doctoral degree in marriage and family therapy who are enrolled at a school, college, or university, specified in subdivision (b) of Section 4980.36 of, or subdivision (b) of Section 4980.37 of, the Business and Professions Code, but the limitations shall apply following completion of the training. A waiver pursuant to this subdivision shall be granted only to the extent necessary to qualify for licensure, except that personnel recruited for employment from outside this state and whose experience is sufficient to gain admission to a licensing examination shall nevertheless have one year from the date of their employment in California to become licensed, at which time licensure shall have been obtained or the employment shall be terminated, provided that the employee shall take the licensure examination at the earliest possible date after the date of his or her employment, and if the employee does not pass the examination at that time, he or she shall have a second opportunity to pass the next possible examination, subject to the one-year limit for marriage and family therapists and clinical social workers, and subject to a two-year limit for psychologists.
(c) A special permit shall be issued by the state department when it finds that the staff, both professional and nonprofessional, and the standards of care and services are adequate and appropriate, and that the special services unit is operated in the manner required in this chapter and by the rules and regulations adopted hereunder.
(d) The state licensing department shall apply the same standards to state and other governmental health facilities that it licenses as it applies to health facilities in private ownership, including standards specifying the level of training and supervision of all unlicensed practitioners. Except for psychologists, the licensing department may grant an extension of a waiver of licensure for personnel recruited from outside this state for one additional year, based upon extenuating circumstances as determined by the department pursuant to subdivision (e).
(e)The department, or any other state department that employs a marriage and family therapist or a clinical social worker, including a marriage and family therapist or clinical social worker recruited from outside this state, shall grant a request for an
(e) The licensing department shall grant a request for an
extension of a waiver based on extenuating circumstances, pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (d), if any of the following circumstances exist:
(1) The person requesting the extension has experienced a recent catastrophic event which may impair the person’s ability to qualify for and pass the license examination. Those events may include, but are not limited to, significant hardship caused by a natural disaster, serious and prolonged illness of the person, serious and prolonged illness or death of a child, spouse, or parent, or other stressful circumstances.
(2) The person requesting the extension has difficulty speaking or writing the English language, or other cultural and ethnic factors exist which substantially impair the person’s ability to qualify for and pass the license examination.
(3) The person requesting the extension has experienced other personal hardship which the department, in its discretion, determines to warrant the extension.