Compare Versions

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-346 Polling places: higher education campuses.(2011-2012)



Current Version: 06/15/11 - Amended Senate        


AB346:v97#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Senate  June 15, 2011
Amended  IN  Assembly  April 04, 2011

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 346


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Atkins

February 10, 2011


An act to add Section 12289 to the Elections Code, relating to polling places.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 346, as amended, Atkins. Polling places: higher education campuses.
Existing law regulates the establishment of polling places. Under existing law, the local elections official may request the use of school buildings as polling places.
This bill would, for state elections conducted by a county or city and county, require the county or city and county elections official to establish at least one polling place within the county’s or city and county’s electoral jurisdiction on a higher education campus, as defined, except as specified. By requiring county and city and county elections officials to perform new duties, this bill would impose a state-mandated local program.
The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement.
This bill would provide that, if the Commission on State Mandates determines that the bill contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement for those costs shall be made pursuant to these statutory provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: YES  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 12289 is added to the Elections Code, to read:

12289.
 (a) (1) For state elections conducted by a county or a city and county, the county or city and county elections official shall establish at least one polling place on a higher education campus located within the electoral jurisdiction of the county or city and county. This
(2) This section does not apply to a county or city and county elective official of a county that or city and county in either of the following circumstances:
(A) The county or city and county does not have a higher education campus within its jurisdiction.
(B) The county or city and county has a population of fewer than 150,000 people.
(b) For purposes of this section, “higher education campus” means the campus of a community college, the California State University, or the University of California.

SEC. 2.

 If the Commission on State Mandates determines that this act contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement to local agencies and school districts for those costs shall be made pursuant to Part 7 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code.