Compare Versions

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2432 Fire safety: facility inspections.(2011-2012)



Current Version: 02/24/12 - Introduced         Compare Versions information image


AB2432:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2011–2012 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 2432


Introduced  by  Assembly Member Carter

February 24, 2012


An act to amend Section 13235 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to fire safety.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2432, as introduced, Carter. Fire safety: facility inspections.
Existing law requires a local fire enforcing agency or the State Fire Marshal, whichever has jurisdiction, upon receipt of a request from a prospective licensee of a community care facility, residential care facility for the elderly, or child day care facility, to conduct a preinspection of the facility prior to the final fire clearance approval, including consultation and interpretation of fire safety regulations.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to that provision.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 13235 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

13235.
 (a) Upon receipt of a request from a prospective licensee of a community care facility, as defined in Section 1502, of a residential care facility for the elderly, as defined in Section 1569.2, or of a child day care facility, as defined in Section 1596.750, the local fire enforcing agency, as defined in Section 13244, or State Fire Marshal, whichever has primary jurisdiction, shall conduct a preinspection of the facility prior to the final fire clearance approval. At the time of the preinspection, the primary fire enforcing agency shall provide consultation and interpretation of fire safety regulations, and shall notify the prospective licensee of the facility in writing of the specific fire safety regulations which that shall be enforced in order to obtain fire clearance approval. A fee equal to, but not exceeding, the actual cost of the preinspection services may be charged for the preinspection of a facility with a capacity to serve 25 or fewer persons. A fee equal to, but not exceeding, the actual cost of the preinspection services may be charged for a preinspection of a facility with a capacity to serve 26 or more persons.
(b) The primary fire enforcing agency shall complete the final fire clearance inspection for a community care facility, residential care facility for the elderly, or child day care facility within 30 days of receipt of the request for the final inspection, or as of the date the prospective facility requests the final prelicensure inspection by the State Department of Social Services, whichever is later.