Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-478 Commission on Teacher Credentialing: membership.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 07/30/2019 09:00 PM
SB478:v96#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 478
CHAPTER 148

An act to amend Sections 44210 and 44212 of the Education Code, relating to teacher credentialing.

[ Approved by Governor  July 30, 2019. Filed with Secretary of State  July 30, 2019. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 478, Rubio. Commission on Teacher Credentialing: membership.
Existing law establishes the Commission on Teacher Credentialing, consisting of 15 voting members, including 4 representatives of the public. Existing law requires the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University, the California Postsecondary Education Commission, and the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities to each appoint a representative to serve as nonvoting members of the commission. Existing law authorizes the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges to appoint an alternative representative to serve on the commission in the absence of the California Postsecondary Education Commission’s representative.
This bill would require the commission to instead include 3 public representatives and one certificated human resources administrator in a public elementary or secondary school in California. The bill would delete the requirement for the California Postsecondary Education Commission to appoint a representative to serve as a nonvoting member of the commission, and would instead require the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges to appoint a representative to serve as a nonvoting member.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 44210 of the Education Code is amended to read:

44210.
 (a) There is hereby established in the state government the Commission on Teacher Credentialing, to consist of 15 voting members, 14 of whom shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, as specified in paragraphs (2) to (8), inclusive. The commission shall consist of the following members:
(1) The Superintendent or the Superintendent’s designee.
(2) Six practicing teachers from public elementary and secondary schools in California.
(3) One person who is employed on the basis of a services credential other than an administrative services credential.
(4) One member of the governing board of a school district.
(5)  Three representatives of the public. None of these persons shall have been employed by an elementary or secondary school district in a position requiring certification, or shall have served as a school district governing board member in the five-year period immediately before the public member’s appointment to the commission.
(6) One school administrator in a public elementary or secondary school in California.
(7) One certificated human resources administrator in a public elementary or secondary school in California.
(8) One faculty member from a college or university that grants baccalaureate degrees.
(b) With the exception of the three representatives of the public and the Superintendent, the appointment of a member shall terminate if the member is no longer a practicing teacher in a public elementary or secondary school, a person who is employed on the basis of a valid services credential, a school administrator, a certificated human resources administrator, a faculty member of a college or university that grants baccalaureate degrees, or a member of the governing board of a school district, as may be the case, in California.
(c) Not more than one member of the commission is to be appointed from the same school district or college or university campus.
(d)  Commencing July 1, 1989, four members shall be appointed to the commission for terms of two years, five members for terms of three years, and five members for terms of four years.
(e) Each appointment pursuant to this section shall expire on November 20 of the year of expiration of the applicable term. All appointments made pursuant to this section are subject to Section 44213.

SEC. 2.

 Section 44212 of the Education Code is amended to read:

44212.
 (a)  The Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University, the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges, and the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities shall each appoint a representative to serve as member ex officio without vote in proceedings of the commission.
(b) The ex officio members shall not vote in the proceedings of the commission or in any of its committees or subcommittees, except, by a majority vote of the commission, ex officio members may be permitted to vote in committees or subcommittees in order to establish a quorum or as otherwise determined by majority vote of the commission.