Bill Text


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-1004 Confidentiality of Medical Information Act.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/13/2020 09:00 PM
SB1004:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2019–2020 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill
No. 1004


Introduced by Senator Jackson

February 13, 2020


An act to amend Section 56.05 of the Civil Code, relating to medical information.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1004, as introduced, Jackson. Confidentiality of Medical Information Act.
The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act prohibits specified entities from intentionally sharing, selling, using for marketing, or otherwise using any medical information, as defined, for any purpose not necessary to provide health care services to a patient, unless a specified exception applies. The act, with specified exceptions, prohibits an employer from using, disclosing, or knowingly permitting its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information that the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the prescribed permission of the patient. The act defines terms for its purposes.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to those definitions
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 56.05 of the Civil Code is amended to read:

56.05.
 For purposes of this part:
(a) “Authorization” means permission granted in accordance with Section 56.11 or 56.21 for the disclosure of medical information.
(b) “Authorized recipient” means any a person who is authorized to receive medical information pursuant to Section 56.10 or 56.20.
(c) “Confidential communications request” means a request by a subscriber or enrollee that health care service plan communications containing medical information be communicated to him or her them at a specific mail or email address or specific telephone number, as designated by the subscriber or enrollee.
(d) “Contractor” means any a person or entity that is a medical group, independent practice association, pharmaceutical benefits manager, or a medical service organization and is not a health care service plan or provider of health care. “Contractor” does not include insurance institutions as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 791.02 of the Insurance Code or pharmaceutical benefits managers licensed pursuant to the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code).
(e) “Endanger” means that the subscriber or enrollee fears that disclosure of his or her their medical information could subject the subscriber or enrollee to harassment or abuse.
(f) “Enrollee” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 1345 of the Health and Safety Code.
(g) “Health care service plan” means any an entity regulated pursuant to the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code).
(h) “Licensed health care professional” means any a person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, the Osteopathic Initiative Act or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code.
(i) “Marketing” means to make a communication about a product or service that encourages recipients of the communication to purchase or use the product or service.
“Marketing” does not include any of the following:
(1) Communications made orally or in writing for which the communicator does not receive direct or indirect remuneration, including, but not limited to, gifts, fees, payments, subsidies, or other economic benefits, from a third party for making the communication.
(2) Communications made to current enrollees solely for the purpose of describing a provider’s participation in an existing health care provider network or health plan network of a Knox-Keene licensed health plan to which the enrollees already subscribe; communications made to current enrollees solely for the purpose of describing if, and the extent to which, a product or service, or payment for a product or service, is provided by a provider, contractor, or plan or included in a plan of benefits of a Knox-Keene licensed health plan to which the enrollees already subscribe; or communications made to plan enrollees describing the availability of more cost-effective pharmaceuticals.
(3) Communications that are tailored to the circumstances of a particular individual to educate or advise the individual about treatment options, and otherwise maintain the individual’s adherence to a prescribed course of medical treatment, as provided in Section 1399.901 of the Health and Safety Code, for a chronic and seriously debilitating or life-threatening condition as defined in subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section 1367.21 of the Health and Safety Code, if the health care provider, contractor, or health plan receives direct or indirect remuneration, including, but not limited to, gifts, fees, payments, subsidies, or other economic benefits, from a third party for making the communication, if all of the following apply:
(A) The individual receiving the communication is notified in the communication in typeface no smaller than 14-point type of the fact that the provider, contractor, or health plan has been remunerated and the source of the remuneration.
(B) The individual is provided the opportunity to opt out of receiving future remunerated communications.
(C) The communication contains instructions in typeface no smaller than 14-point type describing how the individual can opt out of receiving further communications by calling a toll-free number of the health care provider, contractor, or health plan making the remunerated communications. No further Further communication may shall not be made to an individual who has opted out after 30 calendar days from the date the individual makes the opt out opt-out request.
(j) “Medical information” means any individually identifiable information, in electronic or physical form, in possession of or derived from a provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor regarding a patient’s medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment. “Individually identifiable” means that the medical information includes or contains any element of personal identifying information sufficient to allow identification of the individual, such as the patient’s name, address, electronic mail address, telephone number, or social security number, or other information that, alone or in combination with other publicly available information, reveals the individual’s identity. identity of the individual.
(k) “Patient” means any a natural person, whether or not still living, who received health care services from a provider of health care and to whom medical information pertains.
(l) “Pharmaceutical company” means any a company or business, or an agent or representative thereof, that manufactures, sells, or distributes pharmaceuticals, medications, or prescription drugs. “Pharmaceutical company” does not include a pharmaceutical benefits manager, as included in subdivision (c), or a provider of health care.
(m) “Provider of health care” means any a person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code; any a person licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act or the Chiropractic Initiative Act; any a person certified pursuant to Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code; any or a clinic, health dispensary, or health facility licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code. “Provider of health care” does not include insurance institutions as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 791.02 of the Insurance Code.
(n) “Sensitive services” means all health care services described in Sections 6924, 6925, 6926, 6927, 6928, and 6929 of the Family Code, and Sections 121020 and 124260 of the Health and Safety Code, obtained by a patient at or above the minimum age specified for consenting to the service specified in the section.
(o) “Subscriber” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 1345 of the Health and Safety Code.