Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-678 Medi-Cal: podiatric services.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 10/02/2019 09:00 PM
AB678:v95#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 678
CHAPTER 433

An act to repeal and add Section 14133.07 of, the Welfare and Institutions Code, relating to Medi-Cal.

[ Approved by Governor  October 02, 2019. Filed with Secretary of State  October 02, 2019. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 678, Flora. Medi-Cal: podiatric services.
Existing law provides for the Medi-Cal program, which is administered by the State Department of Health Care Services, under which qualified low-income individuals receive health care services, including podiatric services. The Medi-Cal program is, in part, governed and funded by federal Medicaid program
provisions. Existing law provides that prior authorization for podiatric services provided on an outpatient or inpatient basis is not required if specified conditions are met, including an urgent or emergency need for services at the time of service.
This bill would repeal these provisions, and would instead prohibit the requirement of prior authorization for podiatric services provided by a doctor of podiatric medicine if a physician and surgeon rendering the same services would not be required to provide prior authorization. The bill would clarify that a doctor of podiatric medicine acting within their scope of practice and providing specified services is subject to the same Medi-Cal billing and services policies as required for a physician and surgeon, including a maximum numerical service limitation in any one calendar month.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 14133.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is repealed.

SEC. 2.

 Section 14133.07 is added to the Welfare and Institutions Code, to read:

14133.07.
 (a) A doctor of podiatric medicine shall not be required to submit prior authorization for podiatric services rendered in either an outpatient or inpatient basis if a physician and surgeon providing the same services would not be required to submit prior authorization to the department.
(b) A doctor of podiatric medicine acting within their scope of practice and providing services pursuant to subdivision (a) is subject to the same Medi-Cal billing and services policies as required for a physician and surgeon, including, but not limited to, a maximum numerical service limitation in any one calendar month.