Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1220 Metropolitan water districts.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 07/10/2019 09:00 PM
AB1220:v96#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 1220
CHAPTER 71

An act to amend Section 52 of the Metropolitan Water District Act (Chapter 209 of the Statutes of 1969), relating to metropolitan water districts.

[ Approved by Governor  July 10, 2019. Filed with Secretary of State  July 10, 2019. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1220, Cristina Garcia. Metropolitan water districts.
Under the Metropolitan Water District Act, the board of a metropolitan water district is required to consist of at least one representative from each member public agency, as prescribed. The act authorizes each member public agency to appoint additional representatives not exceeding one additional representative for each 5% of the assessed valuation of property taxable for district purposes within the entire district that is within the boundaries of that member public agency.
This bill would prohibit a member public agency from having fewer than the number of representatives it had as of January 1, 2019.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 52 of the Metropolitan Water District Act (Chapter 209 of the Statutes of 1969), as added by Section 2 of Chapter 781 of the Statutes of 1998, is amended to read:

Sec. 52.
 (a) In addition to one representative, any member public agency may designate and appoint one additional representative for each full 5 percent of the assessed valuation of property taxable for district purposes within the entire district that is within the member public agency, in which event all representatives present at a meeting of the board of directors when a vote is taken shall cast, or may abstain from casting, an equal share of the total vote to which the member public agency is entitled.
(b) A member public agency shall not have fewer than the number of representatives the member public agency had as of January 1, 2019. This subdivision does not affect Section 55.