Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-716 California State Board of Pharmacy: pharmacy technician member.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 04/26/2017 09:00 PM
SB716:v97#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Senate  April 26, 2017
Amended  IN  Senate  March 23, 2017

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill No. 716


Introduced by Senator Hernandez

February 17, 2017


An act to amend Section 4001 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to professions and vocations.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 716, as amended, Hernandez. California State Board of Pharmacy: pharmacy technician member.
The Pharmacy Law establishes the California State Board of Pharmacy within the Department of Consumer Affairs for the licensure and regulation of pharmacists and pharmacies. Under that law, the board is comprised of 13 members, including 7 competent pharmacists appointed by the Governor and 6 public members appointed as specified.
This bill would increase the number of members of the board to 14 15 by adding one pharmacy technician appointed by the Governor and one additional public member appointed by the Governor. The bill would require this the pharmacy technician board member to have at least 5 years of experience and to continue to work in California as a pharmacy technician. The bill would require the pharmacy technician board member to have specified work experience as a pharmacy technician and to have documented work experience in a variety of pharmacy procedures and practices, as specified.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 4001 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

4001.
 (a) There is in the Department of Consumer Affairs a California State Board of Pharmacy in which the administration and enforcement of this chapter is vested. The board consists of 14 15 members.
(b) The Governor shall appoint seven competent pharmacists who reside in different parts of the state to serve as members of the board. The Governor shall appoint one pharmacy technician as a member of the board. The Governor shall appoint four five public members, and the Senate Committee on Rules and the Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint a public member who shall not be a licensee of the board, any other board under this division, or any board referred to in Section 1000 or 3600.
(c) (1) At least five of the seven pharmacist appointees to the board shall be pharmacists who are actively engaged in the practice of pharmacy. Additionally, the membership of the board shall include at least one pharmacist representative from each of the following practice settings: an acute care hospital, an independent community pharmacy, a chain community pharmacy, and a long-term health care or skilled nursing facility. The pharmacist appointees shall also include a pharmacist who is a member of a labor union that represents pharmacists. For the purposes of this subdivision, a “chain community pharmacy” means a chain of 75 or more stores in California under the same ownership, and an “independent community pharmacy” means a pharmacy owned by a person or entity who owns no more than four pharmacies in California.
(2) (A) The pharmacy technician board member shall have at least five years of experience and shall continue to work in California as a pharmacy technician.
(B) The pharmacy technician board member shall have work experience as a pharmacy technician in at least two of the following health care settings:
(i) Acute care hospital.
(ii) Outpatient care clinic. pharmacy.
(iii) Long-term care facility. pharmacy.

(iv)Primary care clinic.

(iv) Community pharmacy.
(C) The pharmacy technician board member shall have documented work experience in a variety of pharmacy procedures and practices, including, but not limited to, procedures and practices related to sterile compounding, medication reconciliation, medication history, and automated drug delivery devices.
(d) Members of the board shall be appointed for a term of four years. No person shall serve as a member of the board for more than two consecutive terms. Each member shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of his or her successor or until one year shall have elapsed since the expiration of the term for which the member was appointed, whichever first occurs. Vacancies occurring shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.
(e) Each member of the board shall receive a per diem and expenses as provided in Section 103.
(f) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2021, and as of that date is repealed. Notwithstanding any other law, the repeal of this section renders the board subject to review by the appropriate policy committees of the Legislature.