Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-1397 Automated external defibrillators: requirement: modifications to existing buildings.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 05/01/2018 09:00 PM
SB1397:v96#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Senate  May 01, 2018
Amended  IN  Senate  April 17, 2018
Amended  IN  Senate  April 02, 2018

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill No. 1397


Introduced by Senator Hill

February 16, 2018


An act to amend Section 19300 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to automated external defibrillators.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1397, as amended, Hill. Automated external defibrillators: requirement: modifications to existing buildings.
Existing law requires certain occupied structures that are not owned or operated by any local government entity and are constructed on or after January 1, 2017, to have an automated external defibrillator (AED) on the premises.
This bill would apply the AED requirements to certain structures that are constructed prior to January 1, 2017, and subject to subsequent modifications, renovations, or tenant improvements, as specified.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 19300 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

19300.
 (a) This chapter applies to all of the following structures, as defined in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 301.1) of Part 2, the California Building Code, of Title 24, the California Building Standards Code, of the California Code of Regulations, that are constructed on or after January 1, 2017 2017, or are constructed prior to January 1, 2017, and modified, renovated, or tenant improved, as described in subdivision (b), subsequent to that date:
(1) Group A assembly buildings with an occupancy of greater than 300.
(2) Group B business buildings with an occupancy of 200 or more.
(3) Group E educational buildings with an occupancy of 200 or more.
(4) Group F factory buildings with an occupancy of 200 or more.
(5) Group I institutional buildings with an occupancy of 200 or more.
(6) Group M mercantile buildings with an occupancy of 200 or more.
(7) Group R residential buildings with an occupancy of 200 or more, excluding single-family and multifamily dwelling units.
(b) A structure shall be considered modified, renovated, or tenant improved for purposes of subdivision (a) if the structure is subject to any of the following on or after January 1, 2019: 2020:
(1) Fifty One hundred thousand dollars ($50,000) ($100,000) of tenant improvements in one calendar year.
(2) Fifty One hundred thousand dollars ($50,000) ($100,000) of building renovations in one calendar year.

(3)Any tenant improvement of more than 3,000 square feet.

(4)A tenant improvement of more than 2,000 square feet in a restaurant or retail establishment.

(5)

(3) Any tenant improvement for places of assembly, including auditoriums and performing arts and movie theaters.
(c) A structure described in subdivision (a) or (b) that is an occupied structure shall have an automated external defibrillator (AED) on the premises subject to the requirements in Section 1797.196. A person or entity that acquires an AED for emergency care pursuant to this section shall not be liable for any civil damages resulting from any acts or omissions in the rendering of the emergency care by use of an AED if that person or entity has complied with subdivision (b) of Section 1797.196.
(d) (1) This chapter shall not apply to a structure in subdivision (a) or (b) that is owned or operated by any local government entity.
(2) This chapter shall not apply to a health facility licensed under subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (f) of Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code.
(e) If there is an existing AED in the common area of the structure, the requirements of this section are met without the installation of another AED.
(f) Except for structures specified in subdivision (b), this chapter shall not be construed to apply to a structure that is vacant or under construction or renovation.