Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-637 Community colleges: cross-enrollment in online education.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 10/13/2017 09:00 PM
AB637:v96#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 637
CHAPTER 743

An act to add Section 68101 to, and to add Chapter 9.7 (commencing with Section 66770) to Part 40 of Division 5 of Title 3 of, the Education Code, relating to community colleges.

[ Approved by Governor  October 13, 2017. Filed with Secretary of State  October 13, 2017. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 637, Medina. Community colleges: cross-enrollment in online education.
Existing law establishes the California Community Colleges, under the administration of the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges, and the California State University, under the administration of the Trustees of the California State University, as 2 of the segments of public postsecondary education in this state.
Existing law authorizes a student who meets specified requirements, and is enrolled at a campus of the California State University, to enroll, without formal admission, and without payment of additional tuition or fees, except as provided, in a course provided entirely online, as defined, by another campus of the California State University.
This bill would enact similar provisions relating to cross-enrollment of community college students in online courses offered by campuses, defined as teaching campuses, other than their home campuses, as defined. The bill would require that the program established by this bill be available at a community college that is part of the Online Education Initiative Consortium, as defined. The bill would specify the qualifications to be met by participating students.
The bill would require the Chancellor’s Office of the California Community Colleges to provide an online methodology to allow eligible students to be informed of opportunities to access online courses, to enroll in those online courses, and to provide consent to electronically transfer all relevant enrollment data to the teaching college. The bill would also authorize a community college district whose students are participating in this program to accept the determination of a student’s residency classification under certain conditions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Chapter 9.7 (commencing with Section 66770) is added to Part 40 of Division 5 of Title 3 of the Education Code, to read:
CHAPTER  9.7. Cross-Enrollment in Online Education between Campuses of the California Community Colleges

66770.
 For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Chancellor’s office” means the Chancellor’s Office of the California Community Colleges.
(b) “Home college” means the campus of the California Community Colleges at which a student is matriculated.
(c) “Online course exchange” means the technological mechanism used by the Online Education Initiative Consortium to offer online-only courses that have highest demand, fill quickly, and are prerequisites for many different courses.
(d) “Online Education Initiative Consortium” means the efforts to expand the delivery of courses through technology pursuant to Schedule 26 and Provision 42 of Item 6870-101-0001 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2013 (Chapter 20 of the Statutes of 2013).
(e) “Teaching college” means the campus of the California Community Colleges to which a student seeks access.

66770.5.
 (a) A California resident who meets the requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 66771 and who is enrolled at a home college may enroll, without formal admission, and without payment of additional fees or tuition, in a course provided entirely online by a teaching college, except as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 66771.
(b) A nonresident student or an international student who satisfies the conditions set forth in subdivision (a) may enroll in an online course provided by a teaching college, but shall be required to pay nonresident tuition for this course at the teaching college in accordance with Section 76140.

66771.
 (a) A student is qualified to participate in the program established by this chapter if he or she is enrolled at a home college that is part of the Online Education Initiative Consortium and meets all of the following requirements:
(1) The student has attained a grade point average of at least 2.0 on a 4-point scale for completed coursework.
(2) The student has paid the appropriate fees and tuition required by the home college for enrollment in the academic term in which the student proposes to cross-enroll.
(3) The student has no outstanding fees or tuition to be paid at the home college.
(b) A teaching college shall inform each student who enrolls in an online course pursuant to this chapter of all of the following:
(1) The technical requirements that must be satisfied by a student in order to successfully participate in, and complete, the online course.
(2) Any prerequisite course, or other academic preparation, deemed necessary for enrollment in the online course.
(3) Any materials, skills, knowledge, or other elements that are necessary to ensure that a student has an opportunity to succeed in the online course.
(c) The teaching college shall charge participating students the appropriate course enrollment fees for residents as applicable and to the extent required by law.

66772.
 The chancellor’s office shall establish a convenient online methodology so that a student who meets the requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 66771 may accomplish all of the following:
(a) Be informed of the opportunity to access courses provided entirely online by another teaching college.
(b) Simultaneously enroll in courses at his or her home college and courses provided entirely online by another teaching college.
(c) Provide consent to electronically transfer all relevant enrollment data to the teaching college.

66773.
 A course provided entirely online pursuant to this chapter shall be accepted for credit at the student’s home college on the same basis as it would be for a student matriculated at the teaching college.

66773.5.
 The enrollment of a student at a teaching college pursuant to this chapter may be counted in the calculation of headcount or full-time equivalent student enrollment at the teaching college. The home college and the teaching college at which the student is cross-enrolled may count, in the calculation of headcount or full-time equivalent student enrollment, only those course units for which the student is enrolled at each respective campus.

SEC. 2.

 Section 68101 is added to the Education Code, to read:

68101.
 A community college district may accept the determination of another community college district as to a student’s residency classification, if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The student is cross-enrolling pursuant to Chapter 9.7 (commencing with Section 66770) of Part 40.
(b) The student is cross-enrolling in a course available through the online course exchange of the Online Education Initiative Consortium, as defined in Section 66770.
(c) The home college certifies the determination of the community college district as to the student’s residency classification.
(d) The student is enrolling in a course available at the teaching college through the online course exchange of the Online Education Initiative Consortium.
(e) The home college and the teaching college have both signed on to participate in the online course exchange of the Online Education Initiative Consortium.