Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-352 State Housing Law: efficiency units.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 07/17/2017 10:00 AM
AB352:v95#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Senate  July 17, 2017
Amended  IN  Senate  June 29, 2017
Amended  IN  Assembly  April 06, 2017
Amended  IN  Assembly  March 27, 2017

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 352


Introduced by Assembly Member Santiago
(Principal coauthor: Senator Wiener)

February 08, 2017


An act to amend Section 17958.1 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to building standards.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 352, as amended, Santiago. State Housing Law: efficiency units.
Existing law, the State Housing Law, authorizes a city, county, or city and county to permit the construction and occupancy of efficiency units that have a minimum area of 150 square feet if they meet certain specified criteria.
This bill would prohibit a city, county, or city and county from establishing a higher square footage requirement for efficiency units than the requirement in the International Building Code and from limiting the number of efficiency units in certain locations near public transit or university campuses, as specified.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 17958.1 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

17958.1.
 (a) Notwithstanding Sections 17922, 17958, and 17958.5, a city, county, or city and county may, by ordinance, permit efficiency units for occupancy by no more than two persons which have a minimum floor area of 150 square feet and which may also have partial kitchen or bathroom facilities, as specified by the ordinance. In all other respects, these efficiency units shall conform to minimum standards for those occupancies otherwise made applicable pursuant to this part.
(b) “Efficiency unit,” as used in this section, has the same meaning specified in the International Building Code of the International Code Council, as incorporated by reference in Part 2 of Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations.
(c) A city, county, or city and county shall not do any of the following:

(1)Establish a higher square footage requirement for an efficiency unit than the one provided in the International Building Code.

(2)

(1) Limit the number of efficiency units in an area zoned for residential use and located within one-half mile of public transit or where there is a car share vehicle located within one block of the efficiency unit.

(3)

(2) Limit the number of efficiency units in an area zoned for residential use and located within one mile of a University of California or California State University campus.

(4)

(3) For purposes of this subdivision, any requirements related to density, setbacks, lot coverage, or height restrictions established by local ordinance are not considered a limit on the number of efficiency units.