Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-2108 Residential care facilities for the elderly.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/08/2018 09:00 PM
AB2108:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 2108


Introduced by Assembly Member McCarty

February 08, 2018


An act to amend Section 1569.265 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to care facilities for the elderly.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2108, as introduced, McCarty. Residential care facilities for the elderly.
Existing law, the California Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Act, provides for the licensure and regulation of residential care facilities for the elderly by the State Department of Social Services. Existing law sets forth a bill of rights for residents of privately operated residential care facilities for the elderly, including, among other things, to be accorded dignity in their personal relationships with staff, to be granted a reasonable level of personal privacy of accommodations, medical treatment, personal care and assistance, and to confidential treatment of their records and personal information, as specified. Existing law provides that the rights and liberties set forth in the bill of rights does not diminish a resident’s constitutional rights, as specified.
This bill would make technical, nonsubstantive changes to those provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 1569.265 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

1569.265.
 (a) Rights The rights and liberties set forth in this article do not diminish a resident’s constitutional rights or any other rights set forth in other state or federal laws and regulations. Persons residing in residential care facilities for the elderly shall continue to enjoy all of their civil and legal rights.
(b) The provisions of this This article apply applies only to privately operated residential care facilities for the elderly.