Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1659 Healing arts boards: inactive licenses.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 09/05/2018 09:00 PM
AB1659:v95#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 1659
CHAPTER 249

An act to amend Sections 701, 702, and 703 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to healing arts.

[ Approved by Governor  September 05, 2018. Filed with Secretary of State  September 05, 2018. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1659, Low. Healing arts boards: inactive licenses.
Existing law establishes healing arts boards in the Department of Consumer Affairs to ensure private businesses and professions deemed to engage in activities which have potential impact upon the public health, safety, and welfare are adequately regulated in order to protect the people of California. Existing law requires each healing arts board to issue inactive licenses to holders of active licenses whose license is not punitively restricted by that board. Existing law prohibits the holder of an inactive license from engaging in any activity for which an active license is required. Existing law requires the renewal fee for an active license to apply to an inactive license.
This bill would prohibit the holder of an inactive license from representing that he or she has an active license. The bill would also authorize a healing arts board to establish a lower inactive license renewal fee.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 701 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

701.
 (a) As used in this article, “board” refers to any healing arts board, division, or examining committee which licenses or certifies health professionals.
(b) Each healing arts board referred to in this division shall issue, upon application and payment of the normal renewal fee, an inactive license or certificate to a current holder of an active license or certificate whose license or certificate is not suspended, revoked, or otherwise punitively restricted by that board.

SEC. 2.

 Section 702 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

702.
 The holder of an inactive healing arts license or certificate issued pursuant to this article shall not do any of the following:
(a) Engage in any activity for which an active license or certificate is required.
(b) Represent that he or she has an active license.

SEC. 3.

 Section 703 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

703.
 (a) An inactive healing arts license or certificate issued pursuant to this article shall be renewed during the same time period at which an active license or certificate is renewed. In order to renew a license or certificate issued pursuant to this article, the holder thereof need not comply with any continuing education requirement for renewal of an active license or certificate.
(b) The renewal fee for a license or certificate in an active status shall apply also for renewal of a license or certificate in an inactive status, unless a lower fee has been established by the issuing board.