Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1176 High school equivalency tests.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 04/18/2017 09:00 PM
AB1176:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 18, 2017

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1176


Introduced by Assembly Member Mullin

February 17, 2017


An act to amend Section Sections 51420, 51421, 51422, and 51423 of the Education Code, relating to high school equivalency certificates. tests.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1176, as amended, Mullin. High school equivalency certificates: general educational development test: confined persons. tests.
Existing law authorizes the Superintendent of Public Instruction to provide provides for the administration of a general educational development test to test. Existing law authorizes the Superintendent of Public Instruction to provide the test to, among others, persons confined in certain hospitals or correctional institutions. Existing law authorizes the Superintendent to grant a waiver to a county office of education to provide a general educational development test preparation program, not to exceed one hour per schoolday, as part of any other instructional program during the regular schoolday to certain of these confined persons.
This bill would no longer limit that program from exceeding one hour per schoolday. The bill would replace all references in the Education Code of the “general educational development test” to a “high school equivalency test.”
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 51420 of the Education Code is amended to read:

51420.
 The Superintendent shall issue a California high school equivalency certificate and an official score report, or an official score report only, to any person who has not completed high school and who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Is a resident of this state or is a member of the armed services assigned to duty in this state.
(b) Has taken all or a portion of a general educational development high school equivalency test that has been approved by the state board and that is administered by a testing center approved by the department, with a score determined by the state board to be equal to the standard of performance expected from high school graduates.
(c) Meets one of the following:
(1) Is at least 18 years of age.
(2) Would have graduated from high school had he or she remained in school and followed the usual course of study toward graduation.
(3) Is at least 17 years of age, has accumulated fewer than 100 units of high school credit, and is confined to a state or county hospital or to an institution maintained by a state or county correctional agency.
(4) (A) Is at least 17 years of age, has accumulated fewer than 100 units of high school credit prior to enrollment in the academic program described in this paragraph, and has successfully completed the academic program offered by a dropout recovery high school that provides the pupil with all of the following:
(i) Instruction aligned to state academic content standards.
(ii) The opportunity to complete the requirements for a high school diploma.
(iii) At least one year of instruction or instruction followed by services related to the academic program.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “dropout recovery high school” has the same meaning as set forth in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 52052.

SEC. 2.

 Section 51421 of the Education Code is amended to read:

51421.
 (a) The Superintendent may charge a one-time only fee, established by the state board, to be submitted by an examinee when registering for the test sufficient in an amount not greater than the amount required to pay the cost of administering this article, including costs related to subdivision (b), and for the cost of providing services related to the completion of the general educational development test. a high school equivalency test that has been approved by the state board. The amount of each fee may not exceed twenty dollars ($20) per person.
(b) The examinee shall be responsible for submitting to the Superintendent both of the following requests:
(1) A request for a duplicate copy of the high school equivalency certificate.
(2) A request to forward a report of the results of a general educational development test high school equivalency test approved by the state board to a postsecondary educational institution.

SEC. 3.

 Section 51422 of the Education Code is amended to read:

51422.
 Each scoring contractor shall provide the Superintendent of Public Instruction with a set of results for each examinee who has taken all or a portion of the general educational development test. a high school equivalency test that has been approved by the state board. Each scoring contractor shall forward to the superintendent the fee established pursuant to Section 51421 for each examinee who has taken the general educational development test.

SECTION 1.SEC. 4.

 Section 51423 of the Education Code is amended to read:

51423.
 (a) (1) The Superintendent may provide for the administration of the general educational development test a high school equivalency test that has been approved by the state board to persons confined to state or county hospitals or to institutions maintained by state or county correctional agencies.
(2) Those agencies, upon request, shall reimburse the Superintendent in an amount sufficient to pay the cost of administering the test.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the Superintendent may grant a waiver to a county office of education to provide a general educational development test preparation program program, for a high school equivalency test that has been approved by the state board, as part of any other instructional program during the regular schoolday to a person who is at least 17 years of age, has accumulated insufficient units of high school credit to graduate from high school by 18 years of age, and is confined to a state or county hospital or to an institution maintained by a state or county correctional agency.