Bill Text

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-368 Teachers: added authorization in special education.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB368:v92#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 368
CHAPTER 717

An act to add Section 44265.2 to the Education Code, relating to teacher credentialing.

[ Approved by Governor  October 10, 2013. Filed with Secretary of State  October 10, 2013. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 368, Pavley. Teachers: added authorization in special education.
Existing law establishes the Commission on Teacher Credentialing, and authorizes the commission to issue teaching and service credentials, including a special education credential. Existing law also authorizes the commission to grant an added or supplementary authorization to a credentialholder who has met the requirements and standards of the commission for the added or supplementary authorization.
This bill would authorize program sponsors, as defined, to offer comparability and equivalency, as those terms are defined, to a special education credentialholder seeking to add a special education authorization to his or her special education credential in accordance with specified guidelines and criteria.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 44265.2 is added to the Education Code, to read:

44265.2.
 (a) A program sponsor may offer comparability and equivalency to a special education credentialholder seeking to add a special education authorization to his or her credential. The following are guidelines for offering comparability and equivalency, subject to criteria and guidelines issued by the commission:
(1) Decisions regarding comparability are at the discretion of the program sponsor.
(2) A program sponsor has a broad range of possible data that may be considered as evidence for comparability.
(3) For a candidate simultaneously pursuing a degree in addition to earning a credential, a program sponsor may use its own institutional process and procedure for course credit evaluations.
(b) Evidence used to verify competency may include the following, subject to criteria and guidelines issued by the commission:
(1) Examination results.
(2) A portfolio.
(3) A performance narrative.
(4) Field experience.
(5) Video.
(6) Transcripts.
(7) Prior learning assessment.
(8) A review board process.
(c) A program sponsor may use the following to evaluate evidence for comparability presented by a candidate, subject to criteria and guidelines issued by the commission:
(1) Whether the information is based on current, adopted California credential standards, as appropriate to the authorization sought.
(2) Whether a written agreement between the candidate and program sponsor is evidence based, as appropriate to the authorization sought.
(3) Whether the information is aligned with the California Standards for the Teaching Profession.
(d) Flexible enrollment may be considered for a candidate who needs minimal work to complete a credential program. A program sponsor may explore alternatives for candidate enrollment in the program, including, but not limited to, visitor status, concurrent enrollment, open university, county or district programs, university extension programs, and professional development activities.
(e) A program sponsor may take advantage of frequent collaborations to formalize a written agreement concerning comparability of coursework or fieldwork. The agreement may be created to meet the needs of the individual program or the individual candidate.
(f) A candidate may be granted recognition and credit for his or her life and learning experience through a prior learning assessment in which the candidate has the opportunity to demonstrate how his or her experience and learning are comparable to the commission program standard.
(g) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) “Equivalency” means the determination, through an evaluation process, that a set of knowledge, skills, and abilities required by a commission program standard has been met through coursework, fieldwork, or prior learning experience.
(2) “Comparability” means the determination that a candidate has demonstrated the essence of a set of knowledge, skills, and abilities required by a commission program standard through another route.
(3) “Prior learning assessment” means a process through which a person develops a portfolio of life experiences, training, or preparation experience that establishes the basis for meeting the commission program standard.
(4) “Program sponsor” means a university-based or local educational agency-based program approved by the commission.