Bill Text

Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1195 Continuing education: cultural and linguistic competency.(2005-2006)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1195:v91#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 1195
CHAPTER 514

An act to amend Section 2190.1 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to physicians and surgeons.

[ Approved by Governor  October 04, 2005. Filed with Secretary of State  October 04, 2005. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1195, Coto. Continuing education: cultural and linguistic competency.
Existing law, the Medical Practice Act, provides for the licensure and regulation of physicians and surgeons by the Medical Board of California. Under the act, a physician and surgeon is required to demonstrate satisfaction of continuing education requirements. The act also creates a voluntary program for interested physicians and surgeons to learn a foreign language and cultural beliefs and practices that may impact patient health care practices.
This bill would require on and after July 1, 2006, that continuing medical education courses, except as specified, include curriculum in the subjects of cultural and linguistic competency in the practice of medicine, as defined. The bill would require accreditation associations to develop standards for this curriculum before July 1, 2006.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage physicians and surgeons, continuing medical education providers located in this state, and the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to meet the cultural and linguistic concerns of a diverse patient population through appropriate professional development.

SEC. 2.

 Section 2190.1 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

2190.1.
 (a) The continuing medical education standards of Section 2190 may be met by educational activities that meet the standards of the Division of Licensing and serve to maintain, develop, or increase the knowledge, skills, and professional performance that a physician and surgeon uses to provide care, or improve the quality of care provided for patients, including, but not limited to, educational activities that meet any of the following criteria:
(1) Have a scientific or clinical content with a direct bearing on the quality or cost-effective provision of patient care, community or public health, or preventive medicine.
(2) Concern quality assurance or improvement, risk management, health facility standards, or the legal aspects of clinical medicine.
(3) Concern bioethics or professional ethics.
(4) Are designed to improve the physician-patient relationship.
(b) (1) On and after July 1, 2006, all continuing medical education courses shall contain curriculum that includes cultural and linguistic competency in the practice of medicine.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), a continuing medical education course dedicated solely to research or other issues that does not include a direct patient care component and a course offered by a continuing medical education provider that is not located in this state are not required to contain curriculum that includes cultural and linguistic competency in the practice of medicine.
(3) Associations that accredit continuing medical education courses shall develop standards before July 1, 2006, for compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1). The associations may develop these standards in conjunction with an advisory group that has expertise in cultural and linguistic competency issues.
(4) A physician and surgeon who completes a continuing education course meeting the standards developed pursuant to paragraph (3) satisfies the continuing education requirement for cultural and linguistic competency.
(c) In order to satisfy the requirements of subdivision (b), continuing medical education courses shall address at least one or a combination of the following:
(1) Cultural competency. For the purposes of this section, “cultural competency” means a set of integrated attitudes, knowledge, and skills that enables a health care professional or organization to care effectively for patients from diverse cultures, groups, and communities. At a minimum, cultural competency is recommended to include the following:
(A) Applying linguistic skills to communicate effectively with the target population.
(B) Utilizing cultural information to establish therapeutic relationships.
(C) Eliciting and incorporating pertinent cultural data in diagnosis and treatment.
(D) Understanding and applying cultural and ethnic data to the process of clinical care.
(2) Linguistic competency. For the purposes of this section, “linguistic competency” means the ability of a physician and surgeon to provide patients who do not speak English or who have limited ability to speak English, direct communication in the patient’s primary language.
(3) A review and explanation of relevant federal and state laws and regulations regarding linguistic access, including, but not limited to, the federal Civil Rights Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1981, et seq.), Executive Order 13166 of August 11, 2000, of the President of the United States, and the Dymally-Alatorre Bilingual Services Act (Chapter 17.5 (commencing with Section 7290) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code).
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), educational activities that are not directed toward the practice of medicine, or are directed primarily toward the business aspects of medical practice, including, but not limited to, medical office management, billing and coding, and marketing shall not be deemed to meet the continuing medical education standards for licensed physicians and surgeons.
(e) Educational activities that meet the content standards set forth in this section and are accredited by the California Medical Association or the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education may be deemed by the Division of Licensing to meet its continuing medical education standards.