Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-994 Business license fees: veterans.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 03/21/2019 09:00 PM
AB994:v98#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  March 21, 2019

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2019–2020 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 994


Introduced by Assembly Member Mathis

February 21, 2019


An act to amend Section 680 16102 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to healing arts. business.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 994, as amended, Mathis. Health care practitioner identification. Business license fees: veterans.
Existing law exempts every soldier, sailor, or marine of the United States who has received an honorable discharge or a release from active duty under honorable conditions from the payment of any license tax or fee imposed by any county or the state for hawking, peddling, or vending any goods, wares, or merchandise owned by that soldier, sailor, or marine, except as specified, and requires the county board of supervisors to issue, without cost, to the soldier, sailor, or marine, a license therefor.
This bill would revise that provision to exempt any veteran who has served in any branch of the United States Armed Forces and has been honorably discharged from active service and who owns a business by at least 51 percent from the payment of any license tax or fee imposed by any county or the state, and would require the county board of supervisors to issue a license to the veteran without cost.

Existing law establishes various healing arts boards, within the Department of Consumer Affairs, that license and regulate various healing arts licensees. Existing law requires a health care practitioner, as defined, to wear a name tag while working that discloses the practitioner’s name and license status in at least 18-point type, except as specified. Existing law authorizes an employing entity or agency to make an exception from the name tag requirement, for individual safety or therapeutic concerns, for a health care practitioner or a licensed clinical social worker working in a psychiatric setting or in a setting that is not licensed by the state.

This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to those name tag provisions.

Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NOYES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 16102 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

16102.
 Every soldier, sailor or marine of the United States who has received an honorable discharge or a release from active duty under honorable conditions from such service may hawk, peddle and vend any goods, wares or merchandise owned by him, except spirituous, malt, vinous or other intoxicating liquor, Any veteran who served in any branch of the United States Armed Forces and has been honorably discharged from active service and who owns a business by at least 51 percent may operate that business without payment of any license, license tax or fee whatsoever, whether municipal, county county, or State, state, and the board of supervisors shall issue to such soldier, sailor or marine, the veteran, without cost, a license therefor.

SECTION 1.Section 680 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:
680.

(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a health care practitioner, while working, shall disclose the practitioner’s name and license status, as granted by this state, on a name tag in at least 18-point type. A health care practitioner in a practice or an office, whose license is prominently displayed, may opt to not wear a name tag. If a health care practitioner or a licensed clinical social worker is working in a psychiatric setting or in a setting that is not licensed by the state, the employing entity or agency may make an exception from the name tag requirement for individual safety or therapeutic concerns. In the interest of public safety and consumer awareness, it shall be unlawful for any person to use the title “nurse” in reference to himself or herself and in any capacity, except for an individual who is a registered nurse or a licensed vocational nurse, or as otherwise provided in Section 2800. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a certified nurse assistant from using the assistant’s title.

(b)Facilities licensed by the State Department of Social Services, the State Department of Public Health, or the State Department of Health Care Services shall develop and implement policies to ensure that health care practitioners providing care in those facilities are in compliance with subdivision (a). The State Department of Social Services, the State Department of Public Health, and the State Department of Health Care Services shall verify through periodic inspections that the policies required pursuant to subdivision (a) have been developed and implemented by the respective licensed facilities.

(c)For purposes of this article, “health care practitioner” means any person who engages in acts that are the subject of licensure or regulation under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division.