Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-631 Sacramento Regional Transit District: voting threshold.(2019-2020)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 07/15/2019 09:00 PM
AB631:v97#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 631
CHAPTER 94

An act to amend Section 102056 of the Public Utilities Code, relating to public transit.

[ Approved by Governor  July 12, 2019. Filed with Secretary of State  July 12, 2019. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 631, McCarty. Sacramento Regional Transit District: voting threshold.
Existing law provides for the creation of the Sacramento Regional Transit District, with specified powers and duties relative to the provision of public transit services. Existing law describes the authorized boundaries of the district, as specified. Existing law authorizes the detachment of territory from the district by a supermajority vote of at least 80% of the nonweighted vote of the district’s board of directors and by a majority vote of the governing body of the territory proposed to be detached.
This bill would reduce the board’s supermajority vote requirement from 80% to 67% for purposes of detaching a territory from the district.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 102056 of the Public Utilities Code is amended to read:

102056.
 (a) Territory within the district may be detached from the district by a supermajority vote of the board of directors, which shall be at least 67 percent of the nonweighted vote of the existing board, and by a majority vote of the governing body of the territory proposed to be detached, provided that the detached territory shall not be relieved from liability for taxation for the payment of any bonded indebtedness existing at the time of detachment, and provided that all other pending legal and financial obligations have been resolved by mutual agreement.
(b) The detachment of territory from the district shall become effective upon giving of the notice required in Section 57204 of the Government Code.
(c) Notice of the detachment of territory from the district shall be given to each assessor whose roll is used for a tax levy made pursuant to this part and to the State Board of Equalization pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 54900) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code.