Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-528 Pharmacy.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/16/2017 09:00 PM
SB528:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill No. 528


Introduced by Senator Stone

February 16, 2017


An act to amend Section 4119.7 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to healing arts.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 528, as introduced, Stone. Pharmacy.
Existing law, the Pharmacy Law, the violation of which is a crime, provides for the licensing and regulation of pharmacies, pharmacists, intern pharmacists, and pharmacy technicians by the California State Board of Pharmacy. Existing law authorizes a pharmacy to furnish a dangerous drug or dangerous device to a licensed health care facility for storage in a secured emergency pharmaceutical supplies container maintained within the facility in accordance with facility regulations of the State Department of Public Health and other existing law requirements, as specified.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to the provisions authorizing a pharmacy to furnish a dangerous drug or dangerous device to a licensed health care facility for storage in that facility, as specified.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 4119.7 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

4119.7.
 (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a hospital pharmacy serving a health care facility facility, licensed under subdivision (a) of Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code Code, may furnish a dangerous drug or dangerous device pursuant to preprinted or electronic standing orders, order sets, and protocols established under the policies and procedures of the health care facility, as approved according to the policies of the health care facility’s governing body, if the order is dated, timed, and authenticated in the medical record of the patient to whom the dangerous drug or dangerous device will be provided.
(b) A health care facility shall store and maintain drugs in accordance with national standards regarding the storage area and refrigerator or freezer temperature, and otherwise pursuant to the manufacturer’s guidelines. The health care facility’s policies and procedures shall specify these storage parameters.
(c) An intern pharmacist under the direct supervision and control, as defined in Section 4023.5, of a pharmacist, may inspect the drugs maintained in the health care facility at least once per month. The health care facility shall establish specific written policies and procedures for inspections pursuant to this subdivision.
(d) For purposes of this section, “health care facility” means a health facility licensed under subdivision (a) of Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code.