Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

SB-401 Child care facilities: state employees.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 09/12/2017 09:00 PM
SB401:v97#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 401
CHAPTER 235

An act to amend Section 4560 of the Government Code, relating to public contracts.

[ Approved by Governor  September 11, 2017. Filed with Secretary of State  September 11, 2017. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 401, Pan. Child care facilities: state employees.
Existing law requires, when the state constructs, acquires, or receives as a gift an office building that can accommodate 700 or more state employees, adequate space to be designated within the building to meet the child care needs of those employees, if a review by the Department of General Services and a specified advisory committee shows sufficient need for child care services for 30 or more children. Existing law also authorizes the director to secure space in any adequate facility for the same purposes if funds for the offsite facilities are made available, as specified. Existing law requires that the indoor area not exceed 2,100 square feet, nor be less than that required to accommodate 30 children, excluding space for restrooms, kitchen facilities, storage areas, and teacher offices and that the outdoor play area space correspond with the indoor play area as described in specified regulations.
This bill instead would replace those space requirements with a requirement that the indoor activity space and outdoor activity space comply with requirements in the specified regulations.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 4560 of the Government Code is amended to read:

4560.
 (a) The Legislature finds and declares that there is a substantial need to provide adequate child care facilities for state employees.
(b) When the state constructs, acquires, or receives as a gift any office building that can accommodate 700 or more state employees, or when additions, alterations, or repairs are made to any existing state-owned office building that can accommodate 700 or more state employees, and the additions, alterations, or repairs both change and affect the use of 25 percent of the net square feet area of the building and include the addition to, alteration of, or repair of the first floor, adequate space shall be designated within the building to meet the child care needs of those employees, if a review of those employees slated to occupy the new or renovated building shows sufficient need for child care services for 30 or more children. The review shall be conducted by the Department of General Services and the Child Development Programs Advisory Committee established pursuant to Section 8286 of the Education Code.
(c) The Director of General Services may secure space in any adequate facility for the same purposes if funds for the offsite facilities are made available and the director determines that any of the following conditions exist:
(1) All other physical requirements controlling the development of the child care facilities within the office building cannot be utilized.
(2) It is more cost-efficient for the state to provide for equivalent child care facilities within a reasonable distance of the place of employment.
(3) Locating the child care center within a reasonable distance offsite would provide an enhanced facility for the children or would mitigate security concerns.
(d) Existing state office buildings, at the discretion of the Director of General Services, may be retrofitted to accommodate a child care facility. State funds required for the retrofitting shall be subject to regular budgetary procedures and approvals.
(e) Space designed within a state-owned office building for the child care facility shall comply with the prevailing local and state safety building codes for child care facilities.
(f) The indoor activity space and outdoor activity space shall comply with requirements in Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
(g) Utilization of the space shall be subject to terms and conditions set forth by the Director of General Services. The terms shall include payment of rent, proof of financial responsibility, and maintenance of space. The space shall be made available to employees who wish to establish child care facilities at a rate to be established by the Director of General Services based upon the actual cost to the state, the average cost of state-owned space in the area, or the statewide average cost of state-owned space, whichever is less. If, however, the director determines that a lower rent must be charged to ensure the viability of a child care facility, the director may charge a lower rate.
(h) (1) The department or departments occupying the building shall notify the employee-occupants in writing of the availability of space to be used for a child care facility no earlier than 180 days prior to the projected date of occupancy of a new building or space provided as the result of additions, alterations, or repairs to an existing state-owned building, and the additions, alterations, or repairs that both change and affect the use of 25 percent of the net square feet area of the building and include the addition to, alteration of, or repair of the first floor. If, within 30 days after full occupancy of a new office building or 30 days after the completion of additions, alterations, or repairs to an existing state-owned office building, the employee-occupants so desiring have not filed an application with the Secretary of State as a nonprofit corporation for the purpose of organizing a child care center, deposited two months’ rent in a commercial or savings account, and entered into a contract with the Department of General Services, the space may be used for any other purpose, as long as no permanent alteration of the space occurs. Other purposes may include, but are not limited to, conference rooms, storage areas, or offices. The space for child care shall be held for the employee-occupants’ nonprofit corporation only as long as they pay the monthly rent and meet the terms set forth in the contract. Payment of rent shall commence 30 days after full occupancy of a new office building or 30 days after completion of additions, alterations, or repairs, as specified in this section.
(2) If, at a later date, the employee-occupants so desiring (A) file an application with the Secretary of State as a nonprofit corporation for the purpose of organizing a child care facility, (B) deposit two months’ rent in a commercial or savings account, and (C) notify the Director of General Services of those actions, then the space shall be reconverted for child care purposes within 180 days of the notice.
(i) Children from families in which at least one parent or guardian is a state employee shall be given priority admission over other children to the child care facility.
(j) When a child care center within a state-owned office building has been operative for five years, the Director of General Services shall assess the child care needs of the state employees using the center and the office space needs of the building within which the center is located. If the assessment demonstrates a greater need for office space than for child care, the Director of General Services may close the child care center. Ninety days’ written notice of the closure shall be given to the director or head teacher of the center.
(k) This section does not apply to buildings that provide care or 24-hour residential care for patients, inmates, or wards of the state, such as state hospitals and correctional facilities.