Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-341 School field trips: expenses.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 02/07/2017 09:00 PM
AB341:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 341


Introduced by Assembly Member Frazier

February 07, 2017


An act to amend Section 35330 of the Education Code, relating to school field trips.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 341, as introduced, Frazier. School field trips: expenses.
Existing law authorizes the governing board of a school district or the county superintendent of schools of a county to conduct field trips or excursions in connection with courses of instruction or school-related social, educational, cultural, athletic, or school band activities to and from places in the state, any other state, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country for pupils enrolled in elementary or secondary schools. Existing law prohibits school districts from paying expenses of pupils participating in a field trip or excursion to any other state, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country with school district funds.
This bill would delete that prohibition. The bill would also make related findings and declarations.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a) The local control funding formula identifies pupil engagement as one of the eight state priorities that must be addressed by each school district.
(b) Several studies conducted on the efficacy of field trips show that field trips can help improve pupils’ chances for lifelong success. A 2013 study by The Wagner Group, conducted as part of the United States Travel Association’s “Travel Effect” campaign, found that pupils who took more educational trips earned better grades and were more likely to graduate.
(c) Pupils participate in innovative educational activities that include representation and competition across the United States, including trips by marching bands participating in nationally televised parades, robotics teams participating in world competitions, and career technical student organizations attending national competitions.
(d) Under existing law, a pupil enrolled in a public school shall not be required to pay a pupil fee for participation in an educational activity, and school districts are prohibited from paying the expenses of a pupil participating in a field trip or excursion to any other state, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country with school district funds.
(e) Since 2011, the State Board of Education has approved eight waivers authorizing a school district to pay the expenses of a pupil participating in a field trip or excursion to any other state, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country with school district funds.

SEC. 2.

 Section 35330 of the Education Code is amended to read:

35330.
 (a) The governing board of a school district or the county superintendent of schools of a county may:
(1) Conduct field trips or excursions in connection with courses of instruction or school-related social, educational, cultural, athletic, or school band activities to and from places in the state, any other state, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country for pupils enrolled in elementary or secondary schools. A field trip or excursion to and from a foreign country may be permitted to familiarize students pupils with the language, history, geography, natural sciences, and other studies relative to the district’s course of study for pupils.
(2) Engage instructors, supervisors, and other personnel to contribute their services over and above the normal period for which they are employed by the district, if necessary, and provide equipment and supplies for the field trip or excursion.
(3) Transport by use of district equipment, contract to provide transportation, or arrange transportation by the use of other equipment, of pupils, instructors, supervisors or other personnel to and from places in the state, another state, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country where those excursions and field trips are being conducted, provided that, when district equipment is used, the governing board shall secure liability insurance, and if travel is to and from a foreign country, liability insurance shall be secured from a carrier licensed to transact insurance business in the foreign country.
(4) Provide supervision of pupils involved in field trips or excursions by certificated employees of the district.
(b) (1) No pupil shall be prevented from making the field trip or excursion because of lack of sufficient funds. To this end, the governing board shall coordinate efforts of community service groups to supply funds for pupils in need.
(2) No group shall be authorized to take a field trip or excursion authorized by this section if a pupil who is a member of an identifiable group will be excluded from participation in the field trip or excursion because of lack of sufficient funds.

(3)No expenses of pupils participating in a field trip or excursion to other state, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country authorized by this section shall be paid with school district funds. Expenses of instructors, chaperones, and other personnel participating in a field trip or excursion authorized by this section may be paid from school district funds, and the school district may pay from school district funds all incidental expenses for the use of school district equipment during a field trip or excursion authorized by this section.

(c) (1) The attendance or participation of a pupil in a field trip or excursion authorized by this section shall be considered attendance for the purpose of crediting attendance for apportionments from the State School Fund in the fiscal year. Credited attendance resulting from a field trip or excursion shall be limited to the amount of attendance that would have accrued had the pupils not been engaged in the field trip or excursion.
(2) Credited attendance shall not exceed 10 schooldays except in the case of pupils participating in a field trip or excursion in connection with courses of instruction, or school-related educational activities, and which that are not social, cultural, athletic, or school band activities.
(d) All persons making the field trip or excursion shall be deemed to have waived all claims against the district, a charter school, or the State of California for injury, accident, illness, or death occurring during or by reason of the field trip or excursion. All adults taking out-of-state field trips or excursions and all parents or guardians of pupils taking out-of-state field trips or excursions shall sign a statement waiving all claims.

No

(e) No transportation allowances shall be made by the Superintendent for expenses incurred with respect to field trips or excursions that have an out-of-state destination. A school district that transports pupils, teachers, or other employees of the school district in schoolbuses within the state and to destinations within the state, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall report to the Superintendent on forms prescribed by him or her the total mileage of schoolbuses used in connection with educational excursions. In computing the allowance to a school district for regular transportation there shall be deducted from that allowance an amount equal to the depreciation of schoolbuses used for the transportation in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the Superintendent.