Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-2235 County community schools: funding.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 07/16/2018 09:00 PM
AB2235:v96#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 2235
CHAPTER 99

An act to amend Section 2576 of the Education Code, relating to county community schools.

[ Approved by Governor  July 16, 2018. Filed with Secretary of State  July 16, 2018. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2235, Quirk-Silva. County community schools: funding.
Existing law provides that a county board of education may establish and maintain one or more community schools. Existing law authorizes the county board of education to enroll pupils in a community school who meet specified criteria. Existing law establishes a public school financing system that requires state funding for county superintendents of schools, school districts, and charter schools to be calculated pursuant to a local control funding formula, as specified. Existing law provides, in a specified situation, any attendance generated by a pupil enrolled in a school operated by the county superintendent of schools to be credited to the school district of residence.
This bill would require the Superintendent of Public Instruction, commencing with the 2019–20 fiscal year, to transfer to the county, wherein a pupil is enrolled, the amount calculated for the school district of residence, as provided, for each unit of average daily attendance credited to the school district of residence. The bill would authorize the Superintendent to transfer an alternative amount for each unit of average daily attendance credited to the school district of residence if the school district of residence and the county superintendent of schools agree to the alternative amount and report it to the Superintendent under procedures and timeframes established by the Superintendent.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 2576 of the Education Code is amended to read:

2576.
 (a) If a county superintendent of schools enrolls in a school operated by the county superintendent of schools a pupil not funded pursuant to clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (c) of Section 2574, or Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 48645) of Chapter 4 of Part 27 of Division 4 of Title 2, any attendance generated by that pupil shall be credited to the school district of residence. Enrollment of these pupils shall be transferred to the school district of residence for purposes of calculating the percentage of unduplicated pupils pursuant to Section 42238.02.
(b) For purposes of this section, the school district of residence for a homeless child or youth, as defined in Section 11434a(2) of the federal McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 11301 et seq.), enrolled in a school operated by a county superintendent of schools shall be deemed to be the school district that last provided educational services to the homeless child or youth or, if it is not possible to determine that school district, the nonbasic aid school district with the largest average daily attendance in the county that serves the grade level in which the homeless child or youth would be enrolled.
(c) If a county superintendent of schools grants permission to a pupil to attend school in an adjoining state pursuant to Section 2000, attendance generated by that pupil shall be credited to the school district of residence.
(d) Commencing with the 2019–20 fiscal year, the Superintendent shall transfer to the county, wherein a pupil is enrolled, the amount calculated for the school district of residence pursuant to subdivisions (d) to (f), inclusive, of Section 42238.02 for each unit of average daily attendance credited to the school district of residence pursuant to this section. The Superintendent may transfer an alternative amount for each unit of average daily attendance credited to the school district of residence pursuant to this section, if the school district of residence and the county superintendent of schools agree to the alternative amount and report it to the Superintendent under procedures and timeframes established by the Superintendent.