Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1087 Teacher credentialing: services credential with a specialization in occupational therapy or physical therapy services.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 01/03/2018 02:21 PM
AB1087:v97#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  January 03, 2018
Amended  IN  Assembly  April 17, 2017

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1087


Introduced by Assembly Member Irwin

February 16, 2017


An act to amend Section 44270 of, and to add Section 44268.2 to, the Education Code, relating to teacher credentialing.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1087, as amended, Irwin. Teacher credentialing: services credential with a specialization in occupational therapy and or physical therapy services.
(1) Existing law requires the Commission on Teacher Credentialing to, among other things, establish professional standards, assessments, and examinations for entry and advancement in the education profession and to establish standards for the issuance and renewal of credentials, certificates, and permits. Existing law sets forth the minimum requirements for a services credential with a specialization in health and excludes services as an occupational therapist or physical therapist from the health services the holder of a services credential with a specialization in health is authorized to perform.
This bill would require the commission to develop a services credential with a specialization in occupational therapy and or physical therapy services and sets forth the minimum requirements for the credential, as provided. The bill would specify that nothing in its provisions shall be construed to require a person to hold a credential to perform occupational therapy or physical therapy services in the public schools. prevents a school district from contracting with a 3rd-party provider to supply occupational therapy or physical therapy services not provided by school district staff. The bill would require the commission to determine the effective date of the credential and would authorize, on that date, any person with at least 5 years of experience providing occupational therapy or physical therapy services in a public school setting to apply for the credential if that person satisfies specified conditions.
(2) Existing law specifies the minimum requirements for the preliminary services credential with a specialization in administrative services, which include, among other requirements, possession of one of various types of credentials.
This bill would provide that possession of the services credential with a specialization in occupational therapy and or physical therapy services satisfies that requirement.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 44268.2 is added to the Education Code, to read:

44268.2.
 (a) The commission shall develop a services credential with a specialization in occupational therapy and or physical therapy services. The minimum requirements for the services credential with a specialization in occupational therapy and or physical therapy services shall include all of the following:
(1) A baccalaureate degree or higher degree from an institution approved by the commission. accredited institution.
(2) A fifth year, or its equivalent, including, but not limited to, postgraduate continuing education or fieldwork, of college or university education. education in occupational therapy or physical therapy.
(3) A valid license issued by the California Board of Occupational Therapy or the Physical Therapy Board of California.

(3)

(4) Such specialized and professional preparation as the commission may require.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a person to hold a credential to perform occupational therapy or physical therapy services in the public schools. prevent a school district from contracting with a third-party provider to supply occupational therapy or physical therapy services not provided by school district staff.
(c) (1) The services credential with a specialization in occupational therapy or physical therapy services shall become effective not less than five years after the commission determines the minimum requirements for the services credential. The commission shall determine the effective date of the services credential.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), on the effective date of the services credential established by the commission, any person with at least five years of experience providing occupational therapy or physical therapy services in a public school setting shall be eligible to apply for the services credential with a specialization in occupational therapy or physical therapy services if that person does all of the following:
(A) Provides to the commission positive performance evaluations from the person’s two most recent years providing occupational therapy or physical therapy services in a public school setting.
(B) Holds a valid license issued by the California Board of Occupational Therapy or the Physical Therapy Board of California.
(C) Fulfills the state basic skills proficiency requirement pursuant to Section 44252.
(D) Passes a professional fitness review by the commission pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 44240).

SEC. 2.

 Section 44270 of the Education Code is amended to read:

44270.
 (a) The minimum requirements for the preliminary services credential with a specialization in administrative services are all of the following:
(1) Possession of one of the following:
(A) A valid teaching credential requiring the possession of a baccalaureate degree and a professional preparation program including student teaching.
(B) A valid designated subjects career technical education, adult education, or special subjects teaching credential, as specified in Section 44260, 44260.1, 44260.2, 44260.3, or 44260.4, provided the candidate also possesses a baccalaureate degree.
(C) A valid services credential with a specialization in pupil personnel, health, clinical or rehabilitative services, or occupational therapy and or physical therapy services, as specified in Section 44266, 44267, 44267.5, 44268, or 44268.2, or a valid services credential authorizing service as a teacher librarian, as specified in Section 44269.
(D) A valid credential issued under the laws, rules, and regulations in effect on or before December 31, 1971, which authorizes the same areas as in subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(2) Completion of a minimum of three years of successful, full-time classroom teaching experience in the public schools, including, but not limited to, service in state- or county-operated schools, or in private schools of equivalent status or three years of experience in the fields of pupil personnel, health, clinical or rehabilitative, or librarian services.
(3) Completion of an entry-level program of specialized and professional preparation in administrative services approved by the commission or a one-year internship in a program of supervised training in administrative services, approved by the commission as satisfying the requirements for the preliminary services credential with a specialization in administrative services.
(4) Current employment in an administrative position after completion of professional preparation as defined in paragraph (3), whether full or part time, in a public school or private school of equivalent status. The commission shall encourage school districts to consider the recency of preparation or professional growth in school administration as one of the criteria for employment.
(b) The preliminary administrative services credential shall be valid for a period of five years from the date of initial employment in an administrative position, whether full or part time, and shall not be renewable.
(c) A candidate who completed, by September 30, 1984, the requirements for the administrative services credential in effect on June 30, 1982, is eligible for the credential authorized under those requirements. All other candidates shall satisfy the requirements set forth in this section.