Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-1062 Postsecondary education: Trustees of the California State University.(2017-2018)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
Date Published: 06/27/2017 09:00 PM
AB1062:v96#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Senate  June 27, 2017
Amended  IN  Senate  June 05, 2017
Amended  IN  Assembly  March 28, 2017

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2017–2018 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1062


Introduced by Assembly Member Levine

February 16, 2017


An act to amend Section 66602 of the Education Code, relating to postsecondary education.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1062, as amended, Levine. Postsecondary education: Trustees of the California State University.
Existing law establishes the various campuses of the California State University under the administration of the Trustees of the California State University. Existing law provides for the membership of the Trustees of the California State University to include 5 specified ex officio members, 16 appointive members appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by the Senate, one representative of the alumni associations, a faculty member appointed by the Governor, and 2 student members appointed by the Governor for 2-year staggered terms. Under existing law, each student member serves as a nonvoting member of the board for the first year of his or her term and as a voting member of the board for the 2nd year of his or her term.
This bill would make each student member a voting member of the board for both years of his or her 2-year term. The bill would also add a 2nd faculty member appointed by the Governor to the board.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 66602 of the Education Code is amended to read:

66602.
 (a) The board shall be composed of the following five ex officio members: the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Speaker of the Assembly, and the person named by the trustees to serve as the Chancellor of the California State University; a representative of the alumni associations of the state university, selected for a two-year term by the alumni council, California State University, which representative shall not be an employee of the California State University during the two-year term; and 16 appointive members appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by two-thirds of the membership of the Senate.
(b) (1) Two students from the California State University, who shall have at least sophomore year standing at the institutions they attend, and who remain in good standing as students during their respective terms, shall also be appointed by the Governor to serve on the board for two-year terms.
(2) In selecting students as members of the board, the Governor shall appoint the students from lists of names of at least two, but not more than five, persons furnished by the governing board of any statewide student organization that represents the students of the California State University and the student body organizations of the campuses of the California State University. Any An appointment to fill a vacancy of a student member shall be effective only for the remainder of the term of the student member’s office that became vacated.
(3) The term of office of one student member of the board shall commence on July 1 of an even-numbered year and expire on June 30 two years thereafter. The term of office of the other student member of the board shall commence on July 1 of an odd-numbered year and expire on June 30 two years thereafter. Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a student member who graduates from his or her college or university on or after January 1 of the second year of his or her term of office may serve the remainder of the term.
(4) A student member shall have his or her tuition fee waived for the duration of his or her term of office.
(c) (1) A Two faculty member members from the California State University, who shall be tenured at the respective California State University campus at which he or she teaches, they teach, shall also be appointed by the Governor to serve on the board for a two-year term. In the selection of a faculty member faculty members as a member members of the board, the Governor shall appoint the faculty member members from a list of names of at least two two, but not more than five, persons furnished by the Academic Senate of the California State University.
(2) The faculty member members of the board appointed by the Governor pursuant to this subdivision shall not participate on any subcommittee of the board responsible for collective bargaining negotiations.
(3) The two-year term of office of the a faculty member of the board shall commence on July 1, and, if the Governor has not appointed a successor to that faculty member under paragraph (1), the faculty member may remain in office after the term expires for one additional year, or until a successor is appointed by the Governor, whichever occurs first.