Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-1261 Physicians and surgeons: fee exemption: residency.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB1261:v96#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 1261
CHAPTER 239

An act to amend Sections 2083 and 2442 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to healing arts.

[ Approved by Governor  August 29, 2016. Filed with Secretary of State  August 29, 2016. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1261, Stone. Physicians and surgeons: fee exemption: residency.
The Medical Practice Act provides for the licensure and regulation of physicians and surgeons by the Medical Board of California and establishes specific requirements for licensure and renewal. That act generally requires that an application for a certificate be accompanied by the fee required by the act, but requires the waiver of the fee for a physician and surgeon residing in California who certifies to the board that the license is for the sole purpose of providing voluntary, unpaid service. The act establishes a parallel fee waiver requirement for the renewal of a physician and surgeon’s certificate.
This bill would remove from those application and renewal fee waiver provisions the requirement that a physician and surgeon reside in California.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 2083 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

2083.
 (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), each application for a certificate shall be accompanied by the fee required by this chapter and shall be filed with the Division of Licensing.
(b) The license fee shall be waived for a physician and surgeon who certifies to the Medical Board of California that the issuance of the license is for the sole purpose of providing voluntary, unpaid service.

SEC. 2.

 Section 2442 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

2442.
 The renewal fee shall be waived for a physician and surgeon who certifies to the Medical Board of California that license renewal is for the sole purpose of providing voluntary, unpaid service.