Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

ACA-7 Voting age: school and community college district governing board elections.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
ACA7:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2015–2016 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Constitutional Amendment
No. 7


Introduced by Assembly Member Gonzalez
(Coauthors: Assembly Members Bonta, Campos, Chiu, McCarty, Medina, Mullin, and Thurmond)

February 11, 2016


A resolution to propose to the people of the State of California an amendment to the Constitution of the State, by amending Section 2 of Article II thereof, relating to elections.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


ACA 7, as introduced, Gonzalez. Voting age: school and community college district governing board elections.
The California Constitution authorizes a United States citizen at least 18 years of age and a resident of the State to vote.
This measure, in addition, would authorize a person who is at least 16 years of age and a resident of the state to vote in a school or community college district governing board election in which that person would be qualified to vote based on residence.
Vote: 2/3   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

Resolved by the Assembly, the Senate concurring, That the Legislature of the State of California at its 2015–16 Regular Session commencing on the first day of December 2014, two-thirds of the membership of each house concurring, hereby proposes to the people of the State of California, that the Constitution of the State be amended as follows:

 That Section 2 of Article II thereof is amended to read:

SEC. 2.
 (a) A United States citizen who is at least 18 years of age and a resident in this State may vote.
(b) A United States citizen who is at least 16 years of age and a resident in this State may vote in a school or community college district governing board election in which that person would be qualified to vote based on residence.