Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-971 Payment of expenses.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB971:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2015–2016 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 971


Introduced by Assembly Member Chang
(Coauthors: Assembly Members Travis Allen and Harper)
(Coauthors: Senators Bates and Nguyen)

February 26, 2015


An act to amend Section 13001 of the Elections Code, relating to elections.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 971, as introduced, Chang. Payment of expenses.
Existing law requires all expenses authorized and necessarily incurred to prepare for and conduct an election to be paid from the county treasuries, except as otherwise provided.
This bill would require expenses authorized and necessarily incurred to prepare for and conduct certain vacancy elections to be paid by the state, as specified.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 13001 of the Elections Code is amended to read:

13001.
 All (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), all expenses authorized and necessarily incurred in the preparation for, and conduct of, elections as provided in this code shall be paid from the county treasuries, except that when an election is called by the governing body of a city the expenses shall be paid from the treasury of the city. All payments under this subdivision shall be made in the same manner as other county or city expenditures are made. The
(b) (1) All expenses authorized and necessarily incurred on or after January 1, 2015, in preparation for, and conduct of, elections called by the Governor to fill a vacancy in the following offices shall be paid by the state:
(A) State Senator.
(B) Member of the Assembly.
(C) United States Senator.
(D) Member of the United States House of Representatives.
(2) If a vacancy election for an office specified in this subdivision is consolidated with a statewide or local election, only those additional expenses directly related to the vacancy election shall be paid by the state.
(c) The elections official, in providing the materials required by this division, need not utilize the services of the county or city purchasing agent.