Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2491 Vehicles: stopping, standing, and parking.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2491:v93#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 2491
CHAPTER 358

An act to add Section 22500.2 to the Vehicle Code, relating to vehicles.

[ Approved by Governor  September 14, 2016. Filed with Secretary of State  September 14, 2016. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2491, Nazarian. Vehicles: stopping, standing, and parking.
Existing law prohibits a person from stopping, parking, or leaving standing any vehicle whether attended or unattended, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a peace officer or official traffic control device, in designated places, including, among other places, within 15 feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station. A violation of this provision is subject to a civil penalty.
This bill would authorize a local authority to, by ordinance, prohibit a person from stopping, parking, or leaving a vehicle within 15 feet of a driveway that is used by certain emergency vehicles to enter or exit a police department, ambulance service provider facility, or general acute care hospital, except as specified, and would require a local authority that enacts that ordinance to provide appropriate curb markings or “KEEP CLEAR” pavement markings and post appropriate signs that delineate this prohibited area.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 22500.2 is added to the Vehicle Code, to read:

22500.2.
 (a) A local authority may, by ordinance, prohibit a person from stopping, parking, or leaving standing a vehicle, whether attended or unattended, except if necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a peace officer or official traffic control device, within 15 feet of a driveway that is used by an emergency vehicle owned or operated by a police department, ambulance service care provider, or general acute care hospital, to enter or exit a police station, ambulance service provider facility, or general acute care hospital. This section does not apply to any vehicle owned or operated by a fire department, police department, ambulance service provider, or general acute care hospital, if the vehicle is clearly marked as a fire department vehicle, police department vehicle, ambulance, or general acute care hospital vehicle.
(b) A local authority that enacts an ordinance pursuant to subdivision (a) shall provide appropriate curb markings or “KEEP CLEAR” pavement markings and post signs that delineate the area specified in subdivision (a).