Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2248 Teacher credentialing: out-of-state trained teachers: English learner authorizations.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2248:v96#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 2248
CHAPTER 103

An act to amend Section 44253.4 of the Education Code, relating to teacher credentialing.

[ Approved by Governor  July 25, 2016. Filed with Secretary of State  July 25, 2016. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2248, Holden. Teacher credentialing: out-of-state trained teachers: English learner authorizations.
Existing law requires the Commission on Teacher Credentialing to issue authorizations for a teacher to provide specific services to limited-English-proficient pupils, if certain minimum requirements are met.
This bill would provide that a teacher who possesses any of several specified California credentials or permits, and who is able to present a valid out-of-state credential or certificate that authorizes content instruction delivered in a pupil’s primary language, may qualify for that authorization by submitting an application and a fee to the commission.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 44253.4 of the Education Code is amended to read:

44253.4.
 (a) The commission shall issue an authorization for a teacher to provide all of the following services to limited-English-proficient pupils:
(1) Instruction for English language development in preschool, kindergarten, grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and classes organized primarily for adults, except when the requirement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) is satisfied by the possession of a children’s center instructional permit pursuant to Sections 8363 and 44252.7, a children’s center supervision permit pursuant to Section 8363, or a designated subjects teaching credential in adult education pursuant to Section 44260.2. If the requirement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) is satisfied by the possession of a children’s center instructional permit, or a children’s center supervision permit, then instruction for English language development shall be limited to the programs authorized by that permit. If the requirement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) is satisfied by the possession of a designated subjects teaching credential in adult education, then instruction for English language development shall be limited to classes organized primarily for adults.
(2) Specially designed content instruction delivered in English in the subjects and at the levels authorized by the teacher’s prerequisite credential or permit used to satisfy the requirement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).
(3) Content instruction delivered in the pupil’s primary language in the subjects and at the levels authorized by the teacher’s prerequisite credential or permit used to satisfy the requirement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).
(4) Instruction for primary language development in preschool, kindergarten, grades 1 to 12, inclusive, and classes organized primarily for adults, except when the requirement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) is satisfied by the possession of a children’s center instructional permit, a children’s center supervision permit, or a designated subjects teaching credential in adult education. If the requirement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) is satisfied by the possession of a children’s center instructional permit or a children’s center supervision permit, then instruction for primary language development is limited to the programs authorized by that permit. If the requirement specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) is satisfied by the possession of a designated subjects teaching credential in adult education, then instruction for primary language development is limited to classes organized primarily for adults.
(b) The minimum requirements for the authorization, which may be completed at the same time as the initial preparation for the prerequisite credential or at a later date, shall include both of the following:
(1) Possession of a valid California teaching credential, services credential, visiting faculty permit, children’s center instructional permit, or children’s center supervision permit which credential or permit authorizes the holder to provide instruction to pupils in preschool, kindergarten, any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or classes primarily organized for adults, except for the following:
(A) Emergency credentials or permits.
(B) Exchange credentials as specified in Section 44333.
(C) District intern credentials as specified in Section 44325.
(D) Sojourn certificated employee credentials as specified in Section 44856.
(E) Teacher education internship credentials as specified in Article 3 (commencing with Section 44450) of Chapter 3.
(2) Passage of one or more examinations, or by completing an approved program that consists of coursework or a combination of coursework and examinations, that the commission determines is necessary for demonstrating the knowledge, skills, and language proficiency required for effective delivery of the services included in the authorization.
(c) To earn the authorization, teachers who hold the authorization described in Section 44253.3, or in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 44475) of Chapter 3, as that section and that article existed on December 31, 1992, shall not be required to pass examinations that primarily assess the skills and knowledge necessary for effective delivery of the services included in the authorizations they possess.
(d) The authorization shall remain valid as long as the prerequisite credential or permit specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) remains valid.
(e) The commission initially shall issue authorizations for languages spoken by the largest numbers of limited-English-proficient pupils for which there are reasonable numbers of teachers or potential teachers who speak those languages. The commission shall explore alternative ways to make authorizations available for other languages.
(f) A teacher who possesses a credential or permit described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) and who is able to present a valid out-of-state credential or certificate that authorizes content instruction delivered in a pupil’s primary language may qualify for the authorization issued pursuant to this section by submitting an application and a fee to the commission.