Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-161 Athletic trainers.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB161:v96#DOCUMENT

Enrolled  September 09, 2015
Passed  IN  Senate  September 03, 2015
Passed  IN  Assembly  September 04, 2015
Amended  IN  Senate  August 31, 2015
Amended  IN  Assembly  March 17, 2015

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2015–2016 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 161


Introduced by Assembly Member Chau
(Coauthors: Assembly Members Cooley and Gordon)
(Coauthors: Senators Anderson and Nielsen)

January 21, 2015


An act to add Chapter 2.6 (commencing with Section 18898) to Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to athletic trainers.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 161, Chau. Athletic trainers.
Existing law provides for the regulation of various professions and vocations, including those of an athlete agent.
This bill would make it unlawful for any person to hold himself or herself out as an athletic trainer, use the title of, among others, athletic trainer, or to use specified terms to imply or suggest that the person is an athletic trainer, unless he or she is certified by the Board of Certification, Inc., and has either graduated from a college or university, after completing an accredited athletic training education program, as specified, or completed eligibility requirements for certification by the Board of Certification, Inc., as specified. The bill would make it an unfair business practice to use the title “athletic trainer,” “certified athletic trainer,” or other specified terms that imply or suggest that the person is an athletic trainer if he or she does not meet the requirements described above.
This bill, notwithstanding these provisions, would authorize a person who has worked as an athletic trainer in California for a period of 20 consecutive years prior to January 1, 2016, and who is not otherwise eligible to use the title “athletic trainer,” to use that title.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Chapter 2.6 (commencing with Section 18898) is added to Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code, to read:
CHAPTER  2.6. Athletic Trainers

18898.
 (a) A person shall not hold himself or herself out to be an athletic trainer, use the title “athletic trainer,” “certified athletic trainer,” “licensed athletic trainer,” “registered athletic trainer,” or any other term such as “AT,” “ATC,” “LAT,” or “CAT” to imply or suggest that the person is an athletic trainer, unless he or she meets the following requirements:
(1) He or she has done either of the following:
(A) Graduated from a college or university after completing an athletic training education program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education, or its predecessors or successors.
(B) Completed eligibility requirements for certification by the Board of Certification, Inc., or its predecessors or successors.
(2) He or she is certified by the Board of Certification, Inc., or its predecessors or successors.
(b) It is an unfair business practice within the meaning of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 2 of Division 7 for a person to use the title “athletic trainer,” “certified athletic trainer,” “licensed athletic trainer,” “registered athletic trainer,” or any other term such as “AT,” “ATC,” “LAT,” or “CAT,” that implies or suggests that the person is an athletic trainer, if he or she does not meet the requirements of subdivision (a).

18899.
 Notwithstanding Section 18898, a person who has worked as an athletic trainer in California for a period of 20 consecutive years prior to January 1, 2016, and who is not otherwise eligible to use the title “athletic trainer,” may use the title “athletic trainer.”