Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1204 Instructional Quality Commission: membership: pupil members.(2015-2016)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1204:v94#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 1204
CHAPTER 441

An act to amend Sections 33530 and 33532 of the Education Code, relating to the Instructional Quality Commission.

[ Approved by Governor  October 02, 2015. Filed with Secretary of State  October 02, 2015. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1204, Chau. Instructional Quality Commission: membership: pupil members.
Existing law establishes the Instructional Quality Commission consisting of certain members, including 13 public members appointed by the State Board of Education. Existing law provides that commission members are required to serve for 4-year terms and may not serve more than one full term.
This bill would encourage the state board to appoint to the commission a pupil meeting specified criteria. The bill would provide that a pupil member of the commission is required to serve for a one-year term, may not serve more than one full term, and is a voting member with the full rights and duties of the other commission members.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 33530 of the Education Code is amended to read:

33530.
 (a) There is in the state government the Instructional Quality Commission consisting of a Member of the Assembly appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly, a Member of the Senate appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules, one public member appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly, one public member appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules, one public member appointed by the Governor, and 13 public members appointed by the state board upon the recommendation of the Superintendent or the members of the state board.
(b) So far as is practical and consistent with the duties assigned to the commission by the state board, at least seven of the 13 public members appointed by the state board shall be persons who, because they have taught, written, or lectured on the subject matter fields specified in Section 33533, in the course of public or private employment, have become recognized authorities or experienced practitioners in those fields. The state board shall make its appointments to ensure that, at any one time, at least seven of the public members shall be current classroom teachers, or mentor teachers, or both assigned to teach kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive.
(c) Notwithstanding the requirement that seven of the public members shall be current classroom teachers or mentor teachers, current members of the commission who were appointed on or before December 31, 1989, shall be allowed to complete their terms.
(d) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage the state board to consider appointing a pupil to the commission, using the current appointment process.
(2) Notwithstanding Section 1020 of the Government Code, if the state board elects to appoint a pupil to the commission, the pupil shall meet both of the following criteria:
(A) The pupil has been enrolled in a California high school for a minimum of two consecutive years.
(B) The pupil is in good standing.
(e) In making the remaining appointments to the commission, and in establishing the commission’s advisory task forces or committees, the state board is encouraged to consider the role of other representatives of the educational community in the development of curriculum and instructional materials, including, but not limited to, administrators, governing school board members, pupils, and parents who are reflective of the various ethnic groups and types of school districts in California.

SEC. 2.

 Section 33532 of the Education Code is amended to read:

33532.
 (a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), each commission member shall serve for a four-year term and shall not be eligible to serve more than one full term. Prior service on the commission for a term of less than three years resulting from an initial appointment or an appointment for the remainder of an unexpired term shall not be counted as a full term.
(2) A pupil member of the commission shall serve for a one-year term and shall not be eligible to serve more than one full term. The pupil member shall be a voting member with the full rights and duties of the other members of the commission.
(b) With respect to the appointment of 13 public members by the state board to the first commission, four shall be appointed for terms of two years, four shall be appointed for terms of three years, and five shall be appointed for a term of four years.