Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-576 Teacher credentialing: Commission on Teacher Credentialing.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB576:v96#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 576
CHAPTER 185

An act to amend Section 44212 of the Education Code, relating to teacher credentialing.

[ Approved by Governor  August 28, 2013. Filed with Secretary of State  August 28, 2013. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 576, Block. Teacher credentialing: Commission on Teacher Credentialing.
Existing law establishes the Commission on Teacher Credentialing in state government and requires the commission to consist of 15 voting members. Existing law requires the appointment of 4 nonvoting ex officio members, one each by the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University, the California Postsecondary Education Commission, and the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities.
This bill would authorize the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges to appoint an alternate representative to serve as an ex officio member in the absence of the California Postsecondary Education Commission’s representative.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 44212 of the Education Code is amended to read:

44212.
 (a) (1) The Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University, the California Postsecondary Education Commission, and the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities shall each appoint a representative to serve as member ex officio without vote in proceedings of the commission.
(2) The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges may appoint an alternate representative to serve as an ex officio member in the absence of the California Postsecondary Education Commission’s representative.
(b) The ex officio members shall not vote in the proceedings of the commission nor in any of its committees or subcommittees, except, by a majority vote of the commission, ex officio members may be permitted to vote in committees or subcommittees in order to establish a quorum or as otherwise determined by majority vote of the commission.