Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-290 Nonresident tuition exemption: veterans.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB290:v94#DOCUMENT

Senate Bill No. 290
CHAPTER 696

An act to amend Section 68075.5 of the Education Code, relating to postsecondary education.

[ Approved by Governor  October 10, 2013. Filed with Secretary of State  October 10, 2013. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 290, Knight. Nonresident tuition exemption: veterans.
Existing law establishes the segments of the public postsecondary education system in the state, including the University of California administered by the Regents of the University of California, the California State University administered by the Trustees of the California State University, and the California Community Colleges administered by the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges.
Existing law exempts a community college student who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged from paying nonresident tuition for up to one year if he or she files an affidavit with the community college stating that he or she intends to establish residency in California as soon as possible, if that student uses this exemption within 2 years of being discharged. Existing law prohibits a former member of the Armed Forces who received a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge from receiving this exemption.
Existing law provides that the statutory provisions relating to student residency requirements for public postsecondary education apply to the University of California only to the extent that the regents act, by resolution, to make these provisions applicable.
This bill would make this one-year exemption from payment of nonresident tuition applicable to a student enrolled, or intending to enroll, at a campus of the California Community Colleges, or as an undergraduate at a campus of the California State University, who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged if he or she files an affidavit with the institution at which he or she is enrolled, or intends to enroll, stating that he or she intends to establish residency in California as soon as possible, and uses this exemption within 2 years of being discharged.
The bill would request the regents to enact regulations and procedures that exempt from nonresident tuition students of that university who meet the requirements applicable to students of the California Community Colleges and the California State University for the exemption of the bill.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 68075.5 of the Education Code is amended to read:

68075.5.
 (a) Except as provided for in subdivisions (b) and (c), a student of the California Community Colleges or the California State University who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition for the length of time he or she lives in this state after being discharged up to the minimum time necessary to become a resident.
(b) (1) Except as provided for in subdivision (c), a student enrolled, or intending to enroll, at a campus of the California Community Colleges, or as an undergraduate at a campus of the California State University, who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition for up to one year if he or she files an affidavit with the institution at which he or she is enrolled, or intends to enroll, stating that he or she intends to establish residency in California as soon as possible.
(2) The one-year exemption provided in paragraph (1) shall be used by the student within two years of being discharged.
(c) A former member of the Armed Forces of the United States who received a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge shall not be eligible for an exemption pursuant to this section.

SEC. 2.

 The Legislature requests the Regents of the University of California to enact, pursuant to Section 68134 of the Education Code, a resolution that exempts from nonresident tuition students of that university who meet the requirements applicable to students of the California Community Colleges and the California State University under Section 68075.5 of the Education Code.