Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

SB-1426 Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment Program.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
SB1426:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill No. 1426


Introduced by Senator De León

February 21, 2014


An act to amend Section 104162.2 of the Health and Safety Code, relating to disease prevention.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1426, as introduced, De León. Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment Program.
Existing law requires the State Department of Public Health to develop and maintain the Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment Program to ensure quality breast and cervical cancer treatment for low-income uninsured and underinsured individuals who are diagnosed with breast or cervical cancer. Existing law requires specified criteria to be met in order for an individual to be eligible to receive treatment services, including that the individual was screened for breast or cervical cancer by a provider or entity participating in the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s National Breast and Cervical Cancer Early Detection Program and needs treatment for breast or cervical cancer. Existing law provides that, for the purposes of establishing eligibility, breast or cervical cancer screens performed by providers or entities not participating in that early detection program may be used only to the same extent the screens are used by the Medi-Cal program for the purpose of determining eligibility, as approved by the federal Health Care Financing Administration.
This bill would make a technical, nonsubstantive change to this provision.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 104162.2 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:

104162.2.
 For the purposes of establishing eligibility for treatment services under this article, breast or cervical cancer screens performed by providers or entities not described in subdivision (c) of Section 104162 may be used only to the same extent the screens are used by the Medi-Cal program for the purpose of determining eligibility pursuant to Section 14007.71 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, as approved by the federal Health Care Financing Administration Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.