Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-696 Public employment: pensions.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB696:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 696


Introduced by Assembly Member Mansoor

February 21, 2013


An act to amend Section 7522.02 of the Government Code, relating to public employment.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 696, as introduced, Mansoor. Public employment: pensions.
The California Public Employees’ Pension Reform Act of 2013 (PEPRA), on and after January 1, 2013, requires a public retirement system, as defined, to modify its plan or plans to comply with the act and, among other provisions, establishes new retirement formulas that may not be exceeded by a public employer offering a defined benefit pension plan, setting the maximum benefit allowable for employees first hired on or after January 1, 2013, as a formula commonly known as 2.5% at age 67 for nonsafety members, one of 3 formulas for safety members, 2% at age 57, 2.5% at age 57, or 2.7% at age 57, and 1.25% at age 67 for new state miscellaneous or industrial members who elect to be in Tier 2. Under PEPRA, the Judges’ Retirement System I and the Judges’ Retirement System II are not required to adopt the defined benefit formula contained in certain other provisions.
This bill would make technical, nonsubstantive changes to this provision.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 7522.02 of the Government Code is amended to read:

7522.02.
 (a) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, except as provided in this article, on and after January 1, 2013, this article shall apply applies to all state and local public retirement systems and to their participating employers, including the Public Employees’ Retirement System, the State Teachers’ Retirement System, the Legislators’ Retirement System, the Judges’ Retirement System I, the Judges’ Retirement System II, county and district retirement systems created pursuant to the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937, independent public retirement systems, and to individual retirement plans offered by public employers. However, this article shall be subject to the Internal Revenue Code and Section 17 of Article XVI of the California Constitution. The administration of the requirements of this article shall comply with applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), this article shall not apply to the entities described in Section 9 of Article IX of, and Sections 4 and 5 of Article XI of, the California Constitution, except to the extent that these entities continue to be participating employers in any retirement system governed by state statute. Accordingly, any retirement plan approved before January 1, 2013, by the voters of any entity excluded from coverage by this section shall not be affected by this article.
(b) The benefit plan required by this article shall apply to public employees who are new members as defined in Section 7522.04.
(c) Individuals who were employed by any a public employer before January 1, 2013, and who became employed by a subsequent public employer for the first time on or after January 1, 2013, shall be subject to the retirement plan that would have been available to employees of the subsequent employer who were first employed by the subsequent employer on or before December 31, 2012, if the individual was subject to reciprocity established under any of the following provisions:
(1) Article 5 (commencing with Section 20350) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 of Division 5 of Title 2.
(2) Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 31450) of Part 3 of Division 4 of Title 3.
(3) Any An agreement between public retirement systems to provide reciprocity to members of the systems.
(d) If a public employer, before January 1, 2013, offers a defined benefit pension plan that provides a defined benefit formula with a lower benefit factor at normal retirement age and results in a lower normal cost than the defined benefit formula required by this article, that employer may continue to offer that defined benefit formula instead of the defined benefit formula required by this article, and shall not be subject to the requirements of Section 7522.10 for pensionable compensation subject to that formula. However, if the employer adopts a new defined benefit formula on or after January 1, 2013, that formula must conform to the requirements of this article or must be determined and certified by the retirement system’s chief actuary and the retirement board to have no greater risk and no greater cost to the employer than the defined benefit formula required by this article and must be approved by the Legislature. New members of the defined benefit plan may only participate in the lower cost defined benefit formula that was in place before January 1, 2013, or a defined benefit formula that conforms to the requirements of this article or is approved by the Legislature as provided in this subdivision.
(e) If a public employer, before January 1, 2013, offers a retirement benefit plan that consists solely of a defined contribution plan, that employer may continue to offer that plan instead of the defined benefit pension plan required by this article. However, if the employer adopts a new defined benefit pension plan or defined benefit formula on or after January 1, 2013, that plan or formula must conform to the requirements of this article or must be determined and certified by the retirement system’s chief actuary and the system’s board to have no greater risk and no greater cost to the employer than the defined benefit formula required by this article and must be approved by the Legislature. New members of the employer’s plan may only participate in the defined contribution plan that was in place before January 1, 2013, or a defined contribution plan or defined benefit formula that conforms to the requirements of this article.
(f) The Judges’ Retirement System I and the Judges’ Retirement System II shall not be required to adopt the defined benefit formula required by Section 7522.25 or 7522.30 or the compensation limitations defined in Section 7522.10.
(g) This article shall not be construed to provide membership in any a public retirement system for an individual who would not otherwise be eligible for membership under that system’s applicable rules or laws.