Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-675 Community colleges: employment of faculty.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB675:v94#DOCUMENT

Assembly Bill No. 675
CHAPTER 204

An act to amend Section 87606 of the Education Code, relating to community colleges.

[ Approved by Governor  August 15, 2014. Filed with Secretary of State  August 15, 2014. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 675, Fong. Community colleges: employment of faculty.
Existing law establishes the California Community Colleges, under the administration of the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges, as one of the segments of public postsecondary education in this state.
Existing law requires the governing board of a community college district to employ faculty for the first academic year of employment by contract. Existing law states that a faculty member shall be deemed to have completed the first contract year if the faculty member provides service for 75% of the first academic year. Existing law requires an employment contract to contain the terms and conditions that the governing board of a community college district and the proposed employee agree to and that are consistent with the law.
This bill would state that a faculty member may be deemed to have completed the 2nd, 3rd, or 4th contract year, as appropriate, if the faculty member provides service for a percentage of the academic year as is required in an agreement between the governing board of the community college district and the exclusive bargaining representative of the faculty member, as provided.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 87606 of the Education Code is amended to read:

87606.
 (a) An employment contract shall contain the terms and conditions that the governing board of the district and the proposed employee agree to and that are consistent with the law.
(b) A faculty member may be deemed to have completed the second, third, or fourth contract year, as appropriate, if the faculty member provides service for a percentage of the academic year as is required in an agreement between the governing board of the district and the exclusive bargaining representative of the faculty member. Time spent on paid or unpaid leave of absence may be included in computing service if the faculty member serves sufficient time during the year to allow for the evaluation of the faculty member as required by any negotiated evaluation procedure. For purposes of this subdivision, the paid or unpaid leave of absence may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Leave for reason of the birth of and bonding with a child or bonding with an adopted or foster child.
(2) Leave to care for a parent, spouse, or child with a serious health condition.
(3) Leave because of an employee’s own serious health condition.