Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-476 Primary election: ballot contents.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB476:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 476


Introduced by Assembly Member Jones-Sawyer

February 19, 2013


An act to amend Section 13206 of the Elections Code, relating to elections.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 476, as introduced, Jones-Sawyer. Primary election: ballot contents.
Existing law provides for the content that is to be printed on a partisan election ballot to be used in a direct primary election.
This bill would make a technical, nonsubstantive change to these provisions.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 13206 of the Elections Code is amended to read:

13206.
 (a) On the a partisan ballot used in a direct primary election, immediately below the instructions to voters, there shall be a box not less than one-half inch high enclosed by a heavy-ruled line the same as the borderline. This box shall be as long as there are columns for the partisan ballot and shall be set directly above these columns. Within the box shall be printed the words “Party-Nominated Offices.” Immediately below that phrase within the same box shall be printed the following: “Only voters who disclosed a preference upon registering to vote for the same party as the candidate seeking the nomination of any party for the Presidency or election to a party committee may vote for that candidate at the primary election, unless the party has adopted a rule to permit non-party voters to vote in its primary elections.”
(b) The same style of box described in subdivision (a) shall also appear over the columns of the nonpartisan part of the ballot and within the box in the same style and point size of type shall be printed “Voter-Nominated and Nonpartisan Offices.” Immediately below that phrase within the same box shall be printed the following:
“All voters, regardless of the party preference they disclosed upon registration, or refusal to disclose a party preference, may vote for any candidate for a voter-nominated or nonpartisan office. The party preference, if any, designated by a candidate for a voter-nominated office is selected by the candidate and is shown for the information of the voters only. It does not imply that the candidate is nominated or endorsed by the party or that the party approves of the candidate. The party preference, if any, of a candidate for a nonpartisan office does not appear on the ballot.”