Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-2273 Payment of election expenses.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB2273:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 2273


Introduced by Assembly Member Ridley-Thomas

February 21, 2014


An act to amend Section 13301 of the Elections Code, relating to elections.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2273, as introduced, Ridley-Thomas. Payment of election expenses.
Existing law provides that expenses authorized and necessarily incurred in the preparation for and conduct of elections are to be paid from the county treasuries, except as specified.
This bill would provide that expenses authorized and necessarily incurred on or after January 1, 2013, and for each year thereafter, for elections proclaimed by the Governor to fill a vacancy in the office of Senator or Member of the Assembly, or to fill a vacancy in the office of United States Senator or Member of the United States House of Representatives, shall be paid by the state. The bill would require the state to pay only those additional expenses directly related to an election proclaimed by the Governor to a fill a vacancy in an office if the election is consolidated with a statewide or local election.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 13001 of the Elections Code is amended to read:

13001.
 All (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), all expenses authorized and necessarily incurred in the preparation for, and conduct of, elections as provided in this code shall be paid from the county treasuries, except that when an election is called by the governing body of a city the expenses shall be paid from the treasury of the city. All payments under this subdivision shall be made in the same manner as other county or city expenditures are made. The
(b) All expenses authorized and necessarily incurred on or after January 1, 2013, and for each year thereafter, in the preparation for, and conduct of, elections proclaimed by the Governor to fill a vacancy in the office of Senator or Member of the Assembly, or to fill a vacancy in the office of United States Senator or Member of the United States House of Representatives, shall be paid by the state. If an election proclaimed by the Governor to fill a vacancy in an office specified by this subdivision is consolidated with a statewide or local election, only those additional expenses directly related to the election proclaimed by the Governor shall be paid by the state.
(c) The elections official, in providing the materials required by this division, need not utilize the services of the county or city purchasing agent.