Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1968 Charter-party carriers of passengers: reports.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1968:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1968


Introduced by Assembly Member Melendez

February 19, 2014


An act to amend Section 5381.5 of the Public Utilities Code, relating to charter-party carriers of passengers.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1968, as introduced, Melendez. Charter-party carriers of passengers: reports.
The Passenger Charter-party Carriers’ Act, with certain exceptions, prohibits a charter-party carrier of passengers from engaging in transportation services subject to regulation by the Public Utilities Commission without obtaining a specified certificate or permit, as appropriate, from the commission. Existing law requires the commission to ensure that every charter-party carrier of passengers include on a waybill or trip report certain information, including the name of at least one passenger in the traveling party.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 5381.5 of the Public Utilities Code is amended to read:

5381.5.
 (a) The commission shall, by rule or other appropriate procedure, ensure that every charter-party carrier of passengers operates on a prearranged basis within the state, consistent with Section 5360.5. The commission shall require every charter-party carrier of passengers to include on a waybill or trip report at least all of the following:
(1) The name of at least one passenger in the traveling party, or identifying information of the traveling party’s affiliation, along with the point of origin and destination of the passenger or traveling party.
(2) Information as to whether the transportation was arranged by telephone, written contract, or electronic communication.
(b) A waybill or trip report may be kept in electronic or hardcopy format. When requested by any commission or airport enforcement officer or any official of a city, county, or city and county authorized to inspect a waybill or trip report pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 5371.4, the waybill or trip report may be provided in either electronic or hardcopy format.
(c) A charter-party carrier of passengers shall produce in its office a hardcopy of any waybill or trip report when requested by the commission or one of its authorized representatives pursuant to Section 5389.

(d)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2014.