Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1904 Massage therapists: contact information.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1904:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1904


Introduced by Assembly Member Bonilla

February 19, 2014


An act to amend Section 4603.5 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to massage therapists.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1904, as introduced, Bonilla. Massage therapists: contact information.
Existing law, until January 1, 2015, provides for the voluntary certification of massage practitioners and massage therapists by the California Massage Therapy Council. Existing law requires a certificate holder to notify the council of his or her home and business address, and to notify the council of changes to that address within 30 days of the change.
This bill would additionally require a certificate holder to notify the council of his or her primary e-mail address, if any, as well as changes to the primary e-mail address within 30 days of the change.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 4603.5 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

4603.5.
 It shall be is the responsibility of any certificate holder to notify the council of his or her home address, as well as the address of any business establishment where he or she regularly works as a massage therapist or massage practitioner, whether as an employee or as an independent contractor. A certificate holder shall notify the council within 30 days of changing either his or her home address or the address of the business establishment where he or she regularly works as a massage therapist or massage practitioner, whether as an employee or as an independent contractor. A certificate holder also shall notify the council of his or her primary e-mail address, if any, and further notify the council within 30 days of any change to the primary e-mail address.