Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1865 Community colleges: education programs: contract education.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1865:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1865


Introduced by Assembly Member Chávez

February 19, 2014


An act to amend Section 78021 of the Education Code, relating to community colleges.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1865, as introduced, Chávez. Community colleges: education programs: contract education.
Existing law authorizes the governing board of a community college district to establish, by itself or with one or more community college districts, contract education programs within or outside the state by agreement with certain bodies to provide specific educational programs or training to meet the specific needs of those bodies.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to this provision.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: NO   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 78021 of the Education Code is amended to read:

78021.
 (a) The governing board of any a community college district may establish, or with one or more community college districts may establish, contract education programs within or outside the state by agreement with any a public or private agency, corporation, association, or any other person or body, to provide specific educational programs or training to meet the specific needs of these bodies.
(b) The contracting community college district or districts shall recover, from all revenue sources, including, but not necessarily limited to, public and private sources, or any combination thereof, of public and private sources, an amount equal to, but not less than, the actual costs, including administrative costs, incurred in providing these the specific educational programs or training.
(c) The attendance of students in these contract education programs shall not be included for purposes of calculating the full-time equivalent students (FTES) for apportionments to these the contracting community college district or districts, unless all statutory and regulatory conditions for generating FTES are met.