Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1540 Concurrent enrollment in secondary school and community college.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1540:v97#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Assembly  April 22, 2014
Amended  IN  Assembly  March 10, 2014

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 1540


Introduced by Assembly Member Hagman
(Coauthors: Assembly Members Brown, Linder, Nestande, Olsen, and Quirk-Silva, Waldron, and Wilk)
(Coauthors: Senators Fuller, Knight, Padilla, and Vidak)

January 23, 2014


An act to amend Section 48800 of, and to add Section 48804 to, the Education Code, relating to public schools.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1540, as amended, Hagman. Concurrent enrollment in secondary school and community college.
Existing law authorizes the governing board of a school district to allow pupils whom the district has determined would benefit from advanced scholastic or vocational work to attend community college as special part-time or full-time students, subject to parental permission.
This bill would authorize the governing board of a school district to authorize a pupil, at the recommendation of a community college dean of a computer science department or other appropriate community college career computer science administrator, and with parental consent, to attend a community college during any session or term and to undertake one or more courses of computer science offered at the community college.
Existing law makes the authority of a school principal to recommend a pupil for community college summer session contingent upon a determination that the pupil meets various criteria and prohibits the principal from recommending more than 5% of the total number of pupils from any particular grade level who completed that grade immediately prior to the time of recommendation for summer session attendance, except as specified.
This bill would add specified computer science courses to the list of courses exempted from this 5% limitation.
This bill would also authorize the governing board of a community college district to enter into a formal partnership with a school district or school districts located within its immediate service area to allow secondary school pupils to undertake one or more courses of computer science at a community college if those pupils have exhausted all opportunities to enroll in an equivalent computer science course at the high school of attendance.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 48800 of the Education Code is amended to read:

48800.
 (a) The governing board of a school district may determine which pupils would benefit from advanced scholastic or vocational work. The intent of this section is to provide educational enrichment opportunities for a limited number of eligible pupils, rather than to reduce current course requirements of elementary and secondary schools, and also to help ensure a smoother transition from high school to college for pupils by providing them with greater exposure to the collegiate atmosphere. The governing board of a school district may authorize those pupils, upon recommendation of the principal of the pupil’s school of attendance, and with parental consent, to attend a community college during any session or term as special part-time or full-time students and to undertake one or more courses of instruction offered at the community college level.
(b) If the governing board of a school district denies a request for a special part-time or full-time enrollment at a community college for any session or term for a pupil who is identified as highly gifted, the governing board of the school district shall issue its written recommendation and the reasons for the denial within 60 days. The written recommendation and denial shall be issued at the next regularly scheduled board meeting that falls at least 30 days after the request has been submitted.
(c) The governing board of a school district may authorize a pupil, at the recommendation of a community college dean of a computer science department or other appropriate community college computer science administrator, and with parental consent, to attend a community college during any session or term as a special part-time or full-time student and to undertake one or more courses of computer science offered at the community college.
(d) A pupil shall receive community college credit for community college courses that he or she completes at the level determined appropriate by the governing boards of the school district and community college district.
(e) (1) The principal of a school may recommend a pupil for community college summer session only if that pupil meets both of the following criteria:
(A) Demonstrates adequate preparation in the discipline to be studied.
(B) Exhausts all opportunities to enroll in an equivalent course, if any, at his or her school of attendance.
(2) For any particular grade level, a principal shall not recommend for community college summer session attendance more than 5 percent of the total number of pupils who completed that grade immediately before the time of recommendation.
(3) A high school pupil recommended by his or her principal for enrollment in a course shall not be included in the 5-percent limitation of pupils allowed to be recommended pursuant to paragraph (2) if the course in which the pupil is enrolled meets one of the criterion listed in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, and the high school principal who recommends the pupil for enrollment provides the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges, upon the request of that office, with the data required for purposes of paragraph (4).
(A) The course is a lower division, college-level course for credit that is designated as part of the Intersegmental General Education Transfer Curriculum or applies toward the general education breadth requirements of the California State University.
(B) The course is a college-level, occupational course for credit assigned a priority code of “A,” “B,” or “C,” pursuant to the Student Accountability Model, as defined by the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges and reported in the management information system, and the course is part of a sequence of vocational or career technical education courses leading to a degree or certificate in the subject area covered by the sequence.
(C) The course is a college-level computer science course for credit as determined by the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges, and the course is part of a sequence of computer science courses leading to a degree in the subject matter covered by the sequence.
(D) The course is necessary to assist a pupil who has not passed the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), does not offer college credit in English language arts or mathematics, and the pupil meets both of the following requirements:
(i) The pupil is in his or her senior year of high school.
(ii) The pupil has completed all other graduation requirements before the end of his or her senior year, or will complete all remaining graduation requirements during a community college summer session, which he or she is recommended to enroll in, following his or her senior year of high school.
(4) On or before March 1 of each year, the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges shall report to the Department of Finance the number of pupils recommended pursuant to paragraph (3) who enroll in community college summer session courses and who receive a passing grade. The information in this report may be submitted with the report required by subdivision (c) of Section 76002.
(5) The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges shall not include enrollment growth attributable to paragraph (3) as part of its annual budget request for the California Community Colleges.
(6) Notwithstanding Article 3 (commencing with Section 33050) of Chapter 1 of Part 20 of Division 2 of Title 2, compliance with this subdivision shall not be waived.
(f) Paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of subdivision (e) shall become inoperative on January 1, 2017.

SEC. 2.

 Section 48804 is added to the Education Code, to read:

48804.
 (a) (1) The governing board of a community college district may enter into a formal partnership with a school district or school districts located within its immediate service area to provide secondary school pupils who have exhausted all opportunities to enroll in an equivalent course at the high school of attendance with the opportunity to benefit from one or more computer science courses offered at a community college. A secondary school pupil in a district subject to a formal partnership, upon notification of the principal of the pupil’s school of attendance that the pupil has exhausted all opportunities to enroll in an equivalent course at the high school of attendance, and with parental consent if the pupil is under 18 years of age, may attend a community college during any session or term as a special part-time or full-time student.
(2) (A) The partnership agreement shall outline the terms of the partnership and may include, but is not necessarily limited to, the scope, nature, and schedule of courses offered, the academic readiness of pupils that is necessary for them to benefit from the courses offered, and the ability of pupils to benefit from those courses. The partnership agreement may establish protocols for information sharing and joint facilities use.
(B) A copy of the partnership agreement shall be filed with the department and with the Office of the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges before the start of a program authorized by this section.
(3) A pupil shall receive community college and high school credit for community college courses that he or she completes at the level determined to be appropriate by the governing boards of the school district and board of the community college district pursuant to the partnership agreement as described in paragraph (2).
(4) A pupil shall receive high school credit for community college courses that he or she completes at the level determined to be appropriate by the governing board of the school district pursuant to the partnership agreement described in paragraph (2) provided the course is taught by a credentialed teacher and the pupil is not assessed any fees prohibited by Section 49011.
(b) (1) A community college district shall not receive a state allowance or apportionment for an instructional activity for which a school district has been, or shall be, paid an allowance or apportionment.
(2) The attendance of a pupil at a community college as a special part-time or full-time student pursuant to this section is authorized attendance for which the community college shall be credited or reimbursed pursuant to Section 48802 or 76002, provided that no school district has received reimbursement for the same instructional activity. Credit for courses completed shall be at the level determined to be appropriate by the governing boards of the school district and the community college district pursuant to the partnership agreement as described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a).
(c) For purposes of this section, a special part-time student may enroll in not more than 11 units per semester, or the equivalent thereof, at the community college he or she attends.
(d) Community college districts and school districts that enter into a partnership pursuant to this section shall be exempt from concurrent enrollment provisions pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) of, and paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subdivision (e) of, Section 48800, if the governing board of the community college district determines that enrollment of secondary school pupils will not significantly displace regularly admitted students.
(e) If enrollment in a computer science course offered pursuant to this section requires a laptop computer, or any other computing device, a pupil shall not be denied enrollment solely on the basis that he or she does not own such a device.