Bill Text

Bill Information

PDF |Add To My Favorites |Track Bill | print page

AB-13 Nonresident tuition exemption: veterans.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB13:v93#DOCUMENT

Amended  IN  Senate  June 02, 2014
Amended  IN  Senate  September 06, 2013
Amended  IN  Senate  September 03, 2013
Amended  IN  Senate  June 24, 2013
Amended  IN  Assembly  March 11, 2013
Amended  IN  Assembly  January 31, 2013

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill No. 13


Introduced by Assembly Members Chávez and Quirk-Silva
(Principal coauthor: Senator Block)
(Coauthors: Assembly Members Grove, Melendez, and Wilk)
(Coauthors: Senators Correa, Hueso, Huff, and Wyland)

December 03, 2012


An act to amend Section 68075.5 of the Education Code, relating to postsecondary education.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 13, as amended, Chávez. Nonresident tuition exemption: veterans.
Under existing law, the segments of the public postsecondary education system in the state include the University of California, which is administered by the Regents of the University of California, the California State University, which is administered by the Trustees of the California State University, and the California Community Colleges, which are administered by the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges.
Existing law exempts a community college student of the California Community Colleges or the California State University who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged from paying nonresident tuition for the length of time he or she lives in the state after being discharged up to the minimum time necessary to become a resident.
Existing law also exempts one of those students if he or she is enrolled, or intending to enroll, at a campus of the California Community Colleges or as an undergraduate at a campus of the California State University from paying nonresident tuition for up to one year if he or she files an affidavit with the community college institution stating that he or she intends to establish residency in California as soon as possible, if that student uses. Existing law requires a student to use this exemption within 2 years of being discharged. Existing
Existing law prohibits a former member of the Armed Forces who received a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge from receiving this exemption. an exemption from paying nonresident tuition under either of the provisions described above.
Existing law provides that the statutory provisions relating to student residency requirements for public postsecondary education apply to the University of California only to the extent that the regents act, by resolution, to make these provisions applicable.

This bill would make this one-year exemption from payment of nonresident tuition applicable to a student enrolled, or intending to enroll, at a campus of the California Community Colleges, or as an undergraduate at a campus of the California State University, who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged if he or she files an affidavit with the institution at which he or she is enrolled, or intends to enroll, stating that he or she intends to establish residency in California as soon as possible, and uses this exemption within 2 years of being discharged.

The bill would authorize the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California to exempt from paying nonresident tuition a student or prospective student of their respective segments who is a former member of the Armed Forces of the United States, who has been discharged from active duty, and who is using, or is intending to use, “GI Bill” education benefits, as defined, while enrolled as a student of that segment.

The bill would request the regents to enact regulations and procedures that exempt from nonresident tuition students of that university who meet the requirements applicable to students of the California Community Colleges and the California State University for the exemption in the bill.

Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 68075.5 of the Education Code is amended to read:

68075.5.
 (a) Except as provided for in subdivisions (b) and (c) (d), a student of the California Community Colleges or the California State University who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition for the length of time he or she lives in this state after being discharged up to the minimum time necessary to become a resident.
(b) (1) Except as provided for in subdivision (c) (d), a student enrolled, or intending to enroll, at a campus of the California Community Colleges, or as an undergraduate at a campus of the California State University, who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition for up to one year if he or she files an affidavit with the institution at which he or she is enrolled, or intends to enroll, stating that he or she intends to establish residency in California as soon as possible.
(2) The one-year exemption provided in paragraph (1) shall be used by the student within two years of being discharged.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, and except as provided in subdivision (d), the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California are authorized to exempt from paying nonresident tuition a student or prospective student of their respective segments who is a former member of the Armed Forces of the United States, who has been discharged from active duty, and who is using, or is intending to use, “GI Bill” education benefits while enrolled as a student of that segment. As used in this subdivision, “GI Bill education benefits” refers to any education benefit administered by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs that is designed to help eligible veterans of the Armed Forces of the United States to cover the costs associated with enrollment as a student of that segment.

(c)

(d) A former member of the Armed Forces of the United States who received a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge shall not be eligible for an exemption pursuant to this section.

SECTION 1.Section 68075.5 of the Education Code is amended to read:
68075.5.

(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b) or (d), a student of the California Community Colleges or the California State University who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition for the length of time he or she lives in this state after being discharged up to the minimum time necessary to become a resident.

(b)(1)Except as provided in subdivision (d), a student enrolled, or intending to enroll, at a campus of the California Community Colleges, or as an undergraduate at a campus of the California State University, who was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States stationed in this state on active duty for more than one year immediately prior to being discharged shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition for up to one year if he or she files an affidavit with the institution at which he or she is enrolled, or intends to enroll, stating that he or she intends to establish residency in California as soon as possible.

(2)The one-year exemption provided in paragraph (1) shall be used by the student within two years of being discharged.

(c)Notwithstanding any other law, and except as provided in subdivision (d), the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California are authorized to exempt from paying nonresident tuition a student or prospective student of their respective segments who is a former member of the Armed Forces of the United States, who has been discharged from active duty, and who is using, or is intending to use, “GI Bill” education benefits while enrolled as a student of that segment. As used in this subdivision, “GI Bill education benefits” refers to any education benefit administered by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs that is designed to help eligible veterans of the Armed Forces of the United States to cover the costs associated with enrollment as a student of that segment.

(d)A former member of the Armed Forces of the United States who received a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge shall not be eligible for an exemption pursuant to this section.

SEC. 2.

The Legislature requests the Regents of the University of California to enact, pursuant to Section 68134 of the Education Code, a resolution that exempts from nonresident tuition students of that university who meet the requirements applicable to students of the California Community Colleges and the California State University for the exemption under Section 68075.5 of the Education Code.