Bill Text

Bill Information


PDF |Add To My Favorites | print page

AB-1209 Teacher credentialing: visiting faculty permits.(2013-2014)

SHARE THIS:share this bill in Facebookshare this bill in Twitter
AB1209:v99#DOCUMENT


CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2013–2014 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 1209


Introduced by Assembly Member Bonilla

February 22, 2013


An act to amend Section 44300.1 of the Education Code, relating to teacher credentialing.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 1209, as introduced, Bonilla. Teacher credentialing: visiting faculty permits.
Existing law authorizes the Commission on Teacher Credentialing to issue various types of teaching and services credentials. Existing law authorizes the commission to issue a visiting faculty permit until July 1, 2013, and to renew a visiting faculty permit until July 1, 2015, authorizing instruction in departmentalized classes to an individual who satisfies specified requirements. Under existing law, before issuing a visiting faculty permit, the commission is required to review and approve the justification for the permit submitted by the employing school district.
This bill would instead make these provisions relating to issuing or renewing a visiting faculty permit inoperative on July 1, 2018, and would repeal them as of January 1, 2019.
Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 Section 44300.1 of the Education Code is amended to read:

44300.1.
 (a) The commission may issue or renew a visiting faculty permit authorizing instruction in departmentalized classes to an individual who satisfies all of the following requirements:
(1) Has a minimum of three years of full-time teaching experience or the full-time equivalent of that experience at an accredited California community college, a campus of the California State University or the University of California, or a regionally accredited private, nonprofit postsecondary institution. The three years of teaching experience shall be within five years of the date of application for a visiting faculty permit.
(2) Possesses a master’s degree or higher from a regionally accredited institution of postsecondary education in a subject area closely related, as determined by the commission, to the subject he or she proposes to teach.
(3) Submits evidence of two years of the most recent performance evaluations, student evaluations, or other evaluations that indicate teacher effectiveness while teaching in an accredited California community college, a campus of the California State University or the University of California, or a regionally accredited private, nonprofit postsecondary institution in which the applicant received ratings of satisfactory or higher based on criteria determined by the commission. An applicant for the renewal of a visiting faculty permit shall submit evidence of satisfactory or higher performance evaluations while serving on a current, valid visiting faculty permit.
(4) Satisfies the requirements for teacher fitness pursuant to Sections 44339 to 44341, inclusive.
(5) Completes, within the first year of serving on the visiting faculty permit, a three-semester unit course or a four-quarter unit course in methodology directly related to teaching in a departmentalized setting offered by a teacher preparation program that is accredited by the commission.
(b) To the extent that a school district chooses to employ an individual who possesses a visiting faculty permit, prior to issuing a visiting faculty permit, the commission shall review and approve the justification for the permit submitted by the employing school district. The justification shall include both of the following:
(1) Annual documentation that the school district has implemented a process for conducting a diligent search that includes, but is not limited to, distributing job announcements, contacting college and university placement centers, advertising in local newspapers, and participating in job fairs in this state, but has been unable to recruit a sufficient number of certificated teachers to teach the subject matter that the visiting faculty member proposes to teach.
(2) A declaration of need for fully qualified certificated teachers based on the documentation set forth in paragraph (1) and made in the form of a motion adopted by the governing board of the school district or the county board of education at a regularly scheduled meeting of the governing board or county board. The motion shall not be part of the consent agenda and shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting.
(c) The commission may deny a request for a visiting faculty permit that does not include a justification as set forth in subdivision (b).
(d) A visiting faculty permit is valid for one year. The commission shall not renew the visiting faculty permit of an individual more than two times.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commission shall not issue a visiting faculty permit pursuant to this section on or after July 1, 2013 2018.
(f) The commission shall incorporate data on visiting faculty permits into the report required pursuant to Section 44225.6. It is the intent of the Legislature that this data be used to determine if participation rates warrant extending the authority of the commission to issue visiting faculty permits.
(g) This section shall become inoperative on July 1, 2015 2018, and, as of January 1, 2016 2019, is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that becomes operative on or before January 1, 2016 2019, deletes or extends the dates on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed.